Maryland Code § HG-4-301
Section HG-4-301
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Common ownership" means ownership of a health care entity:
(1) By two or more health care providers;
* * *
(5) By affiliated providers operating under the same trade name.
(c) "Directory information" means information concerning the presence and
general health condition of a patient who has been admitted to a health care facility
or who is currently receiving emergency health care in a health care facility.
(d) "Disclose" or "disclosure" means the transmission or communication of
information in a medical record, including an acknowledgment that a medical record
on a particular patient or recipient exists.
(e) "Emergency" means a situation when, in the professional opinion of the
health care provider, a clear and significant risk of death or imminent serious injury
or harm to a patient or recipient exists.
(f) "General health condition" means the health status of a patient
described in terms of "critical", "poor", "fair", "good", "excellent", or terms denoting
similar conditions.
(g) "Health care" means any care, treatment, or procedure by a health care
provider:
(1) To diagnose, evaluate, rehabilitate, manage, treat, or maintain
the physical or mental condition of a patient or recipient; or
(2) That affects the structure or any function of the human body.
(h) (1) "Health care provider" means:
(i) A person who is licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized
under the Health Occupations Article or § 13-516 of the Education Article to provide
health care in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession or in an
approved education or training program; or
(ii) A facility where health care is provided to patients or
recipients, including a facility as defined in § 10-101(g) of this article, a hospital as
defined in § 19-301 of this article, a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of this
article, a health maintenance organization as defined in § 19-701(g) of this article,
an outpatient clinic, a medical laboratory, a comprehensive crisis response center, a
crisis stabilization center, and a crisis treatment center established under § 7.5-207
of this article.
(2) "Health care provider" includes the agents, employees, officers,
and directors of a facility and the agents and employees of a health care provider.
(i) (1) "Health information exchange" means:
(i) An individual or entity that determines, controls, or has
the discretion to administer any requirement, policy, or agreement that allows,
enables, or requires the use of any technology or services for access, exchange, or use
of electronic protected health care information:
1. Among more than two unaffiliated individuals or
entities that are enabled to exchange electronic protected health information with
each other; and
2. That is for a treatment, payment, or health care
operations purpose, as those terms are defined in 45 C.F.R. § 164.501, regardless of
whether the individuals or entities are subject to the requirements of 45 C.F.R. parts
160 and 164; or
(ii) A health information technology developer of certified
* * *
(iii) Relates to the health care of the patient or recipient.
(2) "Medical record" includes any:
(i) Documentation of disclosures of a medical record to any
person who is not an employee, agent, or consultant of the health care provider;
(ii) File or record maintained under § 12-403(c)(13) of the
Health Occupations Article by a pharmacy of a prescription order for drugs,
medicines, or devices that identifies or may be readily associated with the identity of
a patient;
(iii) Documentation of an examination of a patient regardless
of who:
1. Requested the examination; or
2. Is making payment for the examination; and
(iv) File or record received from another health care provider
that:
1. Relates to the health care of a patient or recipient
received from that health care provider; and
2. Identifies or can readily be associated with the
identity of the patient or recipient.
(l) (1) "Mental health services" means health care rendered to a
recipient primarily in connection with the diagnosis, evaluation, treatment, case
management, or rehabilitation of any mental disorder.
(2) For acute general hospital services, mental health services are
considered to be the primarily rendered service only if service is provided pursuant
to Title 10, Subtitle 6 of this article or Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article.
(m) "Patient" means a person who receives health care and on whom a
medical record is maintained.
(n) "Person in interest" means:
(1) An adult on whom a health care provider maintains a medical
record;
(2) A person authorized to consent to health care for an adult
consistent with the authority granted;
(3) A duly appointed personal representative of a deceased person;
(4) (i) A minor, if the medical record concerns treatment to which
the minor has the right to consent and has consented under Title 20, Subtitle 1 of this
article; or
(ii) A parent, guardian, custodian, or a representative of the
minor designated by a court, in the discretion of the attending physician who provided
the treatment to the minor, as provided in § 20-102 or § 20-104 of this article;
(5) If item (4) of this subsection does not apply to a minor:
(i) A parent of the minor, except if the parent's authority to
consent to health care for the minor has been specifically limited by a court order or
a valid separation agreement entered into by the parents of the minor; or
(ii) A person authorized to consent to health care for the minor
consistent with the authority granted; or
(6) An attorney appointed in writing by a person listed in item (1),
(2), (3), (4), or (5) of this subsection.
(o) "Primary provider of mental health services" means the designated
mental health services provider who:
(1) Has primary responsibility for the development of the mental
health treatment plan for the recipient; and
(2) Is actively involved in providing that treatment.
* * *