Maryland Code § HG-4-301
Section HG-4-301
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Common ownership" means ownership of a health care entity:
(1) By two or more health care providers;
* * *
general health condition of a patient who has been admitted to a health care facility
or who is currently receiving emergency health care in a health care facility.
(d) "Disclose" or "disclosure" means the transmission or communication of
information in a medical record, including an acknowledgment that a medical record
on a particular patient or recipient exists.
(e) "Emergency" means a situation when, in the professional opinion of the
health care provider, a clear and significant risk of death or imminent serious injury
or harm to a patient or recipient exists.
(f) "General health condition" means the health status of a patient
described in terms of "critical", "poor", "fair", "good", "excellent", or terms denoting
similar conditions.
(g) "Health care" means any care, treatment, or procedure by a health care
provider:
(1) To diagnose, evaluate, rehabilitate, manage, treat, or maintain
the physical or mental condition of a patient or recipient; or
(2) That affects the structure or any function of the human body.
(h) (1) "Health care provider" means:
(i) A person who is licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized
under the Health Occupations Article or § 13-516 of the Education Article to provide
health care in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession or in an
approved education or training program; or
(ii) A facility where health care is provided to patients or
recipients, including a facility as defined in § 10-101(g) of this article, a hospital as
defined in § 19-301 of this article, a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of this
article, a health maintenance organization as defined in § 19-701(g) of this article,
an outpatient clinic, a medical laboratory, a comprehensive crisis response center, a
crisis stabilization center, and a crisis treatment center established under § 7.5-207
of this article.
(2) "Health care provider" includes the agents, employees, officers,
and directors of a facility and the agents and employees of a health care provider.
(i) (1) "Health information exchange" means:
(i) An individual or entity that determines, controls, or has
the discretion to administer any requirement, policy, or agreement that allows,
enables, or requires the use of any technology or services for access, exchange, or use
of electronic protected health care information:
1. Among more than two unaffiliated individuals or
entities that are enabled to exchange electronic protected health information with
each other; and
2. That is for a treatment, payment, or health care
operations purpose, as those terms are defined in 45 C.F.R. § 164.501, regardless of
whether the individuals or entities are subject to the requirements of 45 C.F.R. parts
160 and 164; or
(ii) A health information technology developer of certified
health information technology that develops or offers health information technology,
as that term is defined in 42 U.S.C. 300jj(5), and has one or more Health Information
Technology Modules certified under a program for the voluntary certification of
health information technology that is kept or recognized by the National Coordinator
in accordance with 42 U.S.C. 300jj-11(c)(5).
(2) "Health information exchange" does not include:
(i) An entity composed of health care providers under common
ownership if the organizational and technical processes the entity provides or governs
are for health care treatment, payment, or health care operations purposes, as those
terms are defined in 45 C.F.R. § 164.501;
(ii) A carrier, as defined in § 15-1301 of the Insurance Article
if the organizational and technical processes the carrier provides or governs are for
health care treatment, payment, or health care operations purposes, as those terms
are defined in 45 C.F.R. § 164.501;
(iii) An administrator, as defined in § 8-301 of the Insurance
Article, if the organizational and technical processes the administrator provides or
governs are for health care treatment, payment, or health care operations purposes,
as those terms are defined in 45 C.F.R. § 164.501;
(iv) A health care provider, as defined in subsection (h) of this
section, if the organizational and technical processes the health care provider
provides or governs are for health care treatment, payment, or health care operations
purposes, as those terms are defined in 45 C.F.R. § 164.501;
(v) A carrier's business associate, as defined in 45 C.F.R. §
160.103, if the organizational and technical processes provided or governed by the
business associate are transactions, as defined in 45 C.F.R. § 160.103; or
(vi) A carrier exchanging information as required by 45 C.F.R.
§ 156.221.
(j) "Legally protected health care" means all sensitive health services,
medications, and supplies related to:
(1) The provision of abortion care; and
(2) Reproductive health and other sensitive health services as
determined by the Secretary based on the recommendations of the Protected Health
Care Commission established under § 4-310 of this subtitle.
(k) (1) "Medical record" means any oral, written, or other transmission
in any form or medium of information that:
(i) Is entered in the record of a patient or recipient;
(ii) Identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of
a patient or recipient; and
(iii) Relates to the health care of the patient or recipient.
(2) "Medical record" includes any:
(i) Documentation of disclosures of a medical record to any
person who is not an employee, agent, or consultant of the health care provider;
(ii) File or record maintained under § 12-403(c)(13) of the
Health Occupations Article by a pharmacy of a prescription order for drugs,
medicines, or devices that identifies or may be readily associated with the identity of
a patient;
(iii) Documentation of an examination of a patient regardless
of who:
* * *