Maryland Code § FL-5-324
Section FL-5-324
(a) In a separate order accompanying an order denying guardianship of a
child, a juvenile court shall include:
(1) a specific factual finding on whether reasonable efforts have been
made to finalize the child's permanency plan;
(2) any order under Title 3, Subtitle 8 of the Courts Article in the
child's best interests; and
(3) a date, no later than 180 days after the date of the order, for the
next review hearing under Title 3, Subtitle 8 of the Courts Article.
(b) (1) In a separate order accompanying an order granting
guardianship of a child, a juvenile court:
(i) shall include a directive terminating the child's CINA case;
(ii) consistent with the child's best interests:
1. may place the child:
A. subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, in a
specific type of facility; or
B. with a specific individual;
2. may direct provision of services by a local
department to:
A. the child; or
B. the child's caregiver;
3. subject to a local department retaining legal
guardianship, may award to a caregiver limited authority to make an emergency or
ordinary decision as to the child's care, education, mental or physical health, or
welfare;
4. may allow access to a medical or other record of the
child;
5. may allow visitation for the child with a specific
individual;
6. may appoint, or continue the appointment of, a
court-appointed special advocate for any purpose set forth under § 3-830 of the
Courts Article;
7. shall direct the provision of any other service or
taking of any other action as to the child's education, health, and welfare, including:
A. for a child who is at least 16 years old, services
needed to help the child's transition from guardianship to independence; or
B. for a child with a developmental disability, services
to obtain ongoing care, if any, needed after the guardianship case ends; and
8. may co-commit the child to the custody of the
Maryland Department of Health and order the Maryland Department of Health to
provide a plan for the child of clinically appropriate services in the least restrictive
setting, in accordance with federal and State law;
(iii) if entered under § 5-322 of this subtitle, shall state each
party's response to the petition;
(iv) shall state a specific factual finding on whether reasonable
efforts have been made to finalize the child's permanency plan;
(v) shall state whether the child's parent has waived the right
to notice; and
(vi) shall set a date, no later than 180 days after the date of the
order, for the initial guardianship review hearing under § 5-326 of this subtitle.
(2) (i) Except for emergency commitment in accordance with §
10-617 of the Health - General Article or as expressly authorized by a juvenile court
in accordance with the standards in § 3-819(h) or (i) of the Courts Article, a child may
not be committed or otherwise placed for inpatient care or treatment in a psychiatric
facility or a facility for the developmentally disabled.
(ii) A juvenile court shall include in a commitment order under
this paragraph a requirement that the guardian:
1. file a progress report with the juvenile court at least
every 180 days; and
2. provide a copy of each report to each person entitled
to notice of a review hearing under § 5-326 of this subtitle.
(iii) Every 180 days during a commitment or placement under
this paragraph, a juvenile court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the
standards in § 3-819(h) or (i) of the Courts Article continue to be met.
(c) A juvenile court shall send a copy of an order entered under this section
to:
(1) each party or, if represented, counsel;
(2) each of the child's living parents who has not waived the right to
notice;
(3) each living parent's last attorney of record in the CINA case; and
(4) the child's last attorney of record in the CINA case.
(d) An order directing the provision of services to a child with a
developmental disability under subsection (b)(1)(ii)7B of this section is effective until:
(1) the child is transitioned to adult guardianship care if adult
guardianship is necessary and there is no less restrictive alternative that meets the
needs of the child; and
(2) (i) the Maryland Department of Health enters into an
agreement to provide or obtain the services ordered by the court; or
(ii) if the Maryland Department of Health challenges the
necessity of the services ordered by the court, the conclusion of any administrative or
judicial review proceeding regarding the challenge.