Maryland Code § FL-5-323
Section FL-5-323
(a) In this section, "drug" means cocaine, heroin, methamphetamine, or a
derivative of cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine.
(b) If, after consideration of factors as required in this section, a juvenile
court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is unfit to remain in a
parental relationship with the child or that exceptional circumstances exist that
would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best
interests of the child such that terminating the rights of the parent is in a child's best
interests, the juvenile court may grant guardianship of the child without consent
otherwise required under this subtitle and over the child's objection.
(c) A juvenile court need not consider any factor listed in subsection (d) of
this section in determining a child's best interests if, after a thorough investigation
by a local department, the juvenile court finds that:
(1) the identities of the child's parents are unknown; and
(2) during the 60 days immediately after the child's adjudication as
a child in need of assistance, no one has claimed to be the child's parent.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in ruling on a petition
for guardianship of a child, a juvenile court shall give primary consideration to the
health and safety of the child and consideration to all other factors needed to
determine whether terminating a parent's rights is in the child's best interests,
including:
(1) (i) all services offered to the parent before the child's
placement, whether offered by a local department, another agency, or a professional;
(ii) the extent, nature, and timeliness of services offered by a
local department to facilitate reunion of the child and parent; and
(iii) the extent to which a local department and parent have
fulfilled their obligations under a social services agreement, if any;
(2) the results of the parent's effort to adjust the parent's
circumstances, condition, or conduct to make it in the child's best interests for the
child to be returned to the parent's home, including:
(i) the extent to which the parent has maintained regular
contact with:
1. the child;
2. the local department to which the child is
committed; and
3. if feasible, the child's caregiver;
(ii) the parent's contribution to a reasonable part of the child's
care and support, if the parent is financially able to do so;
(iii) the existence of a parental disability that makes the parent
consistently unable to care for the child's immediate and ongoing physical or
psychological needs for long periods of time; and
(iv) whether additional services would be likely to bring about
a lasting parental adjustment so that the child could be returned to the parent within
an ascertainable time not to exceed 18 months from the date of placement unless the
juvenile court makes a specific finding that it is in the child's best interests to extend
the time for a specified period;
(3) whether:
(i) the parent has abused or neglected the child or a minor and
the seriousness of the abuse or neglect;
(ii) 1. A. on admission to a hospital for the child's
delivery, the mother tested positive for a drug as evidenced by a positive toxicology
test; or
B. upon the birth of the child, the child tested positive
for a drug as evidenced by a positive toxicology test; and
2. the mother refused the level of drug treatment
recommended by a qualified addictions specialist, as defined in § 5-1201 of this title,
or by a physician or psychologist, as defined in the Health Occupations Article;
(iii) the parent subjected the child to:
1. chronic abuse;
2. chronic and life-threatening neglect;
3. sexual abuse; or
4. torture;
(iv) the parent has been convicted, in any state or any court of
the United States, of:
1. a crime of violence against:
A. a minor offspring of the parent;
B. the child; or
C. another parent of the child; or
2. aiding or abetting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit
a crime described in item 1 of this item; and
(v) the parent has involuntarily lost parental rights to a
sibling of the child; and
(4) (i) the child's emotional ties with and feelings toward the
child's parents, the child's siblings, and others who may affect the child's best
interests significantly;
(ii) the child's adjustment to:
1. community;
2. home;
3. placement; and
4. school;
(iii) the child's feelings about severance of the parent-child
relationship; and
(iv) the likely impact of terminating parental rights on the
child's well-being.
(e) (1) A juvenile court shall consider the evidence under subsection
(d)(3)(i) and (ii) of this section as to a continuing or serious act or condition and may
waive a local department's obligations for services described in subsection (d)(1) of
this section if, after appropriate evaluation of efforts made and services offered, the
juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a waiver is in the child's
best interests.
(2) A juvenile court may waive a local department's obligations for
services described in subsection (d)(1) of this section if the juvenile court finds by clear
and convincing evidence that one or more of the acts or circumstances listed in
subsection (d)(3)(iii), (iv), or (v) of this section exists.
(3) If a juvenile court waives reunification efforts under § 3-812(d) of
the Courts Article, the juvenile court may not consider any factor under subsection
(d)(1) of this section.
(f) If a juvenile court finds that an act or circumstance listed in subsection
(d)(3)(iii), (iv), or (v) of this section exists, the juvenile court shall make a specific
finding, based on facts in the record, whether return of the child to a parent's custody
poses an unacceptable risk to the child's future safety.
(g) If a parent has consented to guardianship in accordance with § 5-
320(a)(1)(iii)1 of this subtitle, the loss of parental rights shall be considered
voluntary.