Maryland Code § FL-5-307
Section FL-5-307
(a) (1) Unless the public defender is required under § 16-204 of the
Criminal Procedure Article to provide representation, in a case under Part II or Part
III of this subtitle, a juvenile court shall appoint an attorney to represent a parent
who:
(i) has a disability that makes the parent incapable of
effectively participating in the case; or
(ii) when a petition for guardianship or adoption is filed or
consent to guardianship or adoption is given, is a minor.
(2) To determine whether a disability makes a parent incapable of
effectively participating in a case, a juvenile court, on its own motion or motion of a
party, may order examination of the parent.
(b) (1) In accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection, in a case
under this subtitle, a juvenile court shall appoint an attorney to represent a child.
(2) Unless a juvenile court finds that it is not in a child's best
interests, the juvenile court:
(i) if the attorney who currently represents the child in a
pending CINA case or guardianship case is under contract with the Department to
provide services under this subsection, shall appoint that attorney; and
(ii) if the attorney who currently represents the child is not
under contract with the Department, shall strike the appearance of that attorney.
(c) An attorney or firm may represent more than one party in a case under
this subtitle only if the Maryland Lawyers' Rules of Professional Conduct allow.
(d) An attorney appointed under this section may be compensated for
reasonable fees, as approved by a juvenile court.