Maryland Code § FL-5-306
Section FL-5-306
(a) Unless a court excludes a man as the father of a child, a man is the
father if:
(1) the man was married to the child's mother at the time of the
child's conception;
(2) the man was married to the child's mother at the time of the
child's birth;
(3) the man is named as the father on the child's birth certificate and
has not signed a denial of paternity;
(4) the child's mother has named the man as the child's father and
the man has not signed a denial of paternity;
(5) the man has been adjudicated to be the child's father;
(6) the man has acknowledged himself, orally or in writing, to be the
child's father and the mother agrees; or
(7) on the basis of genetic testing, the man is indicated to be the
child's biological father.
(b) (1) A petitioner under Part II or Part III of this subtitle shall give a
juvenile court notice that a man who is not named in the petition and has not been
excluded as a father claims paternity.
(2) After a request of a party or claimant and before ruling on a
petition under Part II or Part III of this subtitle, a juvenile court shall hold a hearing
on the issue of paternity.