Maryland Code § FL-5-1029
Section FL-5-1029
(a) (1) The Administration may request the mother, child, and alleged
father to submit to blood or genetic tests.
(2) If the mother, child, or alleged father fails to comply with the
request of the Administration, the Administration may apply to the circuit court for
an order that directs the individual to submit to the tests.
(b) On the motion of the Administration, a party to the proceeding, or on its
own motion, the court shall order the mother, child, and alleged father to submit to
blood or genetic tests to determine whether the alleged father can be excluded as
being the father of the child.
(c) The blood or genetic tests shall be made in a laboratory selected by the
court from a list of laboratories provided by the Administration.
(d) The laboratory shall report the results of each blood or genetic test in
writing and in the form the court requires.
(e) A copy of the laboratory report of the blood or genetic test shall be
provided to the parties or their counsel in the manner that the court directs.
(f) (1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (3) of this subsection, the
laboratory report of the blood or genetic test shall be received in evidence if:
(i) definite exclusion is established; or
(ii) the testing is sufficiently extensive to exclude 97.3% of
alleged fathers who are not biological fathers, and the statistical probability of the
alleged father's paternity is at least 97.3%.
(2) A laboratory report is prima facie evidence of the results of a blood
or genetic test.
(3) (i) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of this
paragraph, the laboratory report of the blood or genetic test is admissible in evidence
without the presence of a doctor or technician from the laboratory that prepared the
report if the report:
1. is signed by the doctor or technician who prepared
or verified the report; and
2. states that the result of the blood or genetic test is
as stated in the report.
(ii) When the laboratory report of the blood or genetic test is
admitted in evidence, a doctor or technician from the laboratory that prepared the
report is subject to cross-examination by any party to the proceeding if the party who
desires cross-examination has subpoenaed the doctor or technician at least 10 days
before trial.
(4) A laboratory report received into evidence establishing a
statistical probability of the alleged father's paternity of at least 99.0% constitutes a
rebuttable presumption of his paternity.
(g) If any individual fails to submit to a blood or genetic test ordered by the
court, that refusal, properly introduced in evidence:
(1) shall be disclosed to the court; and
(2) may be commented on by counsel.
(h) (1) Unless indigent, the party who requests a blood or genetic test or
who secures the appearance in court of a doctor or technician from the laboratory that
prepared the report of the blood or genetic test is responsible for the cost of the test
and the costs associated with the court appearance. However, if the requesting party
prevails in the proceeding, the court shall assess the cost of the blood or genetic test
or the costs associated with the court appearance against the other parties to the
proceeding.
(2) If any party chargeable with the cost of the blood or genetic test
or the costs associated with court appearance is indigent, the cost of the blood or
genetic test or the costs associated with the court appearance shall be borne by the
county where the proceeding is pending, except to the extent that the court orders
any other party to the proceeding to pay all or part of the cost.
(3) Subject to the right of any party to subpoena a custodian of
records at least 10 days before trial, a written statement from the laboratory that
prepared the report of the blood or genetic test concerning the cost of the test and the
cost associated with the court appearance shall be admissible in evidence without the
presence of a custodian of records and shall constitute prima facie evidence of the
costs.
(i) Upon motion of the Administration or any party to the proceeding and
due consideration by the court, the court shall pass a temporary order for the support
of the child if:
(1) a laboratory report establishes a statistical probability of
paternity of at least 99.0%; and
(2) the court determines that the putative father has the ability to
provide temporary support for the child.