Maryland Code § FL-5-1028
Section FL-5-1028
(a) Unmarried parents shall be provided an opportunity to execute an
affidavit of parentage in the manner provided under § 4-208 of the Health - General
Article.
(b) The affidavit shall be completed on a standardized form developed by
the Department.
(c) (1) The completed affidavit of parentage form shall contain:
(i) in ten point boldface type a statement that the affidavit is
a legal document and constitutes a legal finding of parentage;
(ii) the full name and the place and date of birth of the child;
(iii) the full name of the attesting parent who did not give birth
to the child;
(iv) the full name of the attesting mother of the child;
(v) the signatures of the parents of the child attesting, under
penalty of perjury, that the information provided on the affidavit is true and correct;
(vi) a statement by the mother consenting to the assertion of
parentage and acknowledging that:
1. the mother's cosignatory is the only possible father
of the child; or
2. the mother and the mother's cosignatory consented
to the conception of the child by means of assisted reproduction with the shared intent
to be the parents of the child;
(vii) a statement by the individual who did not give birth to the
child that:
1. the individual is the father of the child; or
2. the individual and the child's mother consented to
the conception of the child by means of assisted reproduction with the shared intent
to be the parents of the child; and
(viii) the Social Security numbers provided by each of the
parents.
(2) Before completing an affidavit of parentage form, the unmarried
parents shall be advised orally and in writing of the legal consequences of executing
the affidavit and of the benefit of seeking legal counsel.
(d) (1) An executed affidavit of parentage constitutes a legal finding of
parentage, subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the affidavit:
(i) in writing within 60 days after execution of the affidavit;
or
(ii) in a judicial proceeding relating to the child:
1. in which the signatory is a party; and
2. that occurs before the expiration of the 60-day
period.
(2) (i) After the expiration of the 60-day period, an executed
affidavit of parentage may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress,
or material mistake of fact.
(ii) The burden of proof shall be on the challenger to show
fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact.
(iii) The legal responsibilities of any signatory arising from the
affidavit, including child support obligations, may not be suspended during the
challenge, except for good cause shown.
(e) The Administration shall prepare written information to be furnished to
unmarried mothers under § 4-208 of the Health - General Article concerning the
benefits of having the parentage of their children established, including the
availability of child support enforcement services.
(f) The Department shall make the standardized affidavit forms available
to all hospitals in the State.
(g) The Secretary, in consultation with the Maryland Department of Health
and the Maryland Hospital Association, shall adopt regulations governing the
provisions of this section and § 4-208 of the Health - General Article.