Maryland Code § ET-9-201
Section ET-9-201
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Beneficiary designation" means an instrument, other than an
instrument creating a trust, naming the beneficiary of:
(1) An annuity or insurance policy;
(2) An account with a designation for payment on death;
(3) A security registered in beneficiary form;
(4) A pension, profit-sharing, retirement, or other employment-
related benefit plan; or
(5) Any other nonprobate transfer at death.
(c) "Disclaimant" means the person to whom a disclaimed interest or power
would have passed had the disclaimer not been made.
(d) "Disclaimed interest" means the interest that would have passed to the
disclaimant had the disclaimer not been made.
(e) "Disclaimer" means the refusal to accept an interest in or power over
property.
(f) "Fiduciary" means a personal representative, trustee, agent acting
under a power of attorney, or other person authorized to act as a fiduciary with
respect to the property of another person.
(g) "Future interest" means an interest that takes effect in possession or
enjoyment, if at all, later than the time of its creation.
(h) "Jointly held property" means property held in the name of two or more
persons under an arrangement in which all holders have concurrent interests and
under which the last surviving holder is entitled to the whole of the property.
(i) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, statutory
trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture,
governmental subdivision, governmental agency, governmental instrumentality,
public corporation, legal entity, or commercial entity.
(j) "Time of distribution" means the time when a disclaimed interest would
have taken effect in possession or enjoyment.
(k) "Trust" means:
(1) An express trust, charitable or noncharitable, whenever and
however created; or
(2) A trust created pursuant to a statute, judgment, or decree that
requires that the trust be administered in the manner of an express trust.