Maryland Code § ET-9-112
Section ET-9-112
(a) (1) If the personal representative cannot obtain agreement from all
interested persons entitled to share in the distribution of the property, the personal
representative may apply to the court to make distribution.
(2) The court shall designate a day and direct the giving of notice to
all interested persons concerned.
(3) The court may appoint two disinterested individuals, not related
to the interested persons to make an appropriate division for distribution, or
recommend to the court a sale of part or all of the property, and the court shall direct
the distribution it considers appropriate.
(b) If a majority in relation to value fails to appear on the appointed day, or
appear and object to the distribution suggested, or if the court considers a sale of part
or all of the property more appropriate and advantageous, the personal
representative shall make the sale or sales and divide the proceeds, together with
unsold property, as the court directs.
(c) If the personal representative has reason to believe that there may be
one or more interested persons whose names or addresses are not known to the
personal representative, or if it is not known to the personal representative if an
interested person is still surviving, the personal representative may appoint a
meeting of all interested persons to be held on a day the court designates.
(d) (1) The personal representative shall give notice to all interested
persons known to the personal representative, and shall publish a notice of the
meeting once a week in 3 successive weeks, in a newspaper of general circulation in
the county of the personal representative's appointment, stating the time, date, place,
and purpose of the meeting which shall be held no sooner than 20 days after the first
publication.
(2) The personal representative shall also take other steps and make
other efforts to learn the names and addresses of additional interested persons as the
court considers appropriate under the circumstances.
(e) (1) On the date of the meeting, distribution of the net estate shall be
made under the direction and control of the court.
(2) Distribution by the personal representative in accordance with
the direction of the court at the meeting protects and indemnifies the personal
representative acting in obedience to it.