Maryland Code § EN-16-102
Section EN-16-102
(a) In many areas of the State much of the wetlands have been lost or
despoiled by unregulated dredging, dumping, filling, and like activities, and the
remaining wetlands are in jeopardy of being lost or despoiled by these and other
activities. The loss or despoliation:
(1) Will affect adversely, if not eliminate entirely, the value of the
wetlands as a source of nutrient to finfish, crustacea, and shellfish of significant
economic value;
(2) Will destroy the wetlands as a habitat for plants and animals of
significant economic value and eliminate or substantially reduce marine commerce,
recreation, and aesthetic enjoyment;
(3) In most cases, will affect the natural ability of tidal wetlands to
reduce flood damage and affect adversely the public health and welfare; and
(4) Will reduce substantially the capacity of the wetlands to absorb
silt and result in increased silting of channel and harbor areas to the detriment of
free navigation.
(b) It is the public policy of the State, taking into account varying ecological,
economic, developmental, recreational, and aesthetic values, to preserve the wetlands
and prevent their despoliation and destruction.