Maryland Code § EN-16-101
Section EN-16-101
(a) In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Board" means the Board of Public Works.
(c) "County" includes Baltimore City unless otherwise indicated.
(d) "Department" means the Department of the Environment.
(e) "Dredging" means the removal or displacement by any means of soil,
sand, gravel, shells, or other material, whether or not of intrinsic value, from any
State or private wetlands.
(f) (1) "Filling" means:
(i) The displacement of navigable water by the depositing into
State or private wetlands of soil, sand, gravel, shells, or other materials; or
(ii) The artificial alteration of navigable water levels by any
physical structure, drainage ditch, or otherwise.
(2) "Filling" includes storm drain projects which flow directly into
tidal waters of the State.
(3) "Filling" does not include:
(i) Drainage of agricultural land;
(ii) In-place replacement or repair of shore erosion control
structures using substantially similar materials and construction design; or
(iii) Planting of wetlands vegetation when no grading or fill in
State or private wetlands is necessary.
(g) "Landward boundary of wetlands" means the common boundary
between wetlands, as defined in this section, and lands not included within the
definitions of wetlands appearing in this section.
(h) "Licensed marine contractor" has the meaning stated in Title 17,
Subtitle 3 of this article.
(i) (1) "Nonwater-dependent project" means a temporary or permanent
structure that, by reason of its intrinsic nature, use, or operation, does not require
location in, on, or over State or private wetlands.
(2) "Nonwater-dependent project" includes:
(i) A dwelling unit on a pier;
(ii) A restaurant, a shop, an office, or any other commercial
building or use on a pier;
(iii) A temporary or permanent roof or covering on a pier;
(iv) A pier used to support a nonwater-dependent use; and
(v) A small-scale renewable energy system on a pier,
including:
1. A solar energy system and its photovoltaic cells,
solar panels, or other necessary equipment;
2. A geothermal energy system and its geothermal heat
exchanger or other necessary equipment; and
3. A wind energy system and its wind turbine, tower,
base, or other necessary equipment.
(3) "Nonwater-dependent project" does not include:
(i) A fuel pump or other fuel-dispensing equipment on a pier;
(ii) A sanitary sewage pump or other wastewater removal
equipment on a pier;
(iii) A pump, a pipe, or any other equipment attached to a pier
and associated with a shellfish nursery operation under a permit issued by the
Department of Natural Resources under § 4-11A-23 of the Natural Resources
Article; or
(iv) An office on a pier for managing marina operations,
including monitoring vessel traffic, registering vessels, providing docking services,
and housing electrical or emergency equipment related to marina operations.
(j) "Person" means any natural person, partnership, joint-stock company,
unincorporated association or society, the federal government, the State, any unit of
the State, a political subdivision, or other corporation of any type.
(k) (1) "Pier" means any pier, wharf, dock, walkway, bulkhead,
breakwater, piles, or other similar structure.
(2) "Pier" does not include any structure on pilings or stilts that was
originally constructed beyond the landward boundaries of State or private wetlands.
(l) (1) "Private wetlands" means any land not considered "State
wetland" bordering on or lying beneath tidal waters, which is subject to regular or
periodic tidal action and supports aquatic growth.
(2) "Private wetlands" includes wetlands, transferred by the State by
a valid grant, lease, patent, or grant confirmed by Article 5 of the Maryland
Declaration of Rights, to the extent of the interest transferred.
(m) (1) "Public notice" means the public notice and public informational
hearing procedures established in § 5-204(b) through (e) of this article.
(2) "Public notice" does not mean notice as provided for in § 16-303
of this title.
(n) "Regular or periodic tidal action" means the rise and fall of the sea
produced by the attraction of the sun and moon uninfluenced by wind or any other
circumstance.
(o) "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Environment.
(p) "State wetlands" means any land under the navigable waters of the
State below the mean high tide, affected by the regular rise and fall of the tide.
Wetlands of this category which have been transferred by the State by valid grant,
lease, patent, or grant confirmed by Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights
shall be considered "private wetland" to the extent of the interest transferred.