Maryland Code § EN-1-404
Section EN-1-404
(a) The Secretary is responsible for the budget of the office of the Secretary
and for the budget of each unit in the Department.
(b) (1) The Secretary may adopt rules and regulations to carry out the
provisions of law that are within the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
(2) The Secretary shall review and may revise the rules and
regulations of:
(i) Each unit in the Department that is authorized by law to
adopt rules and regulations; and
(ii) The Department.
(c) The Secretary may create an advisory board for the Department. The
Secretary shall determine the size of the advisory board. The members shall be
representative of the different professional areas or fields of endeavor with which the
Department is concerned.
(d) The Secretary may create any advisory council that the Secretary
considers necessary and assign appropriate functions to it.
(e) (1) The Secretary is responsible for the coordination and direction of
all planning that the office of the Secretary initiates.
(2) The Secretary shall keep fully apprised of plans, proposals, and
projects of each unit in the Department and, except as expressly provided otherwise,
may approve, disapprove, or modify any of them.
(f) Each unit in the Department shall report to the Secretary as provided
in the rules, regulations, or written directives that the Secretary adopts.
(g) Except as expressly provided otherwise, the Secretary may transfer, by
rule, regulation, or written directive, any function, staff, or funds from any unit in
the Department to the office of the Secretary or another unit in the Department. Any
staff transferred to the office of the Secretary shall be provided space, equipment, and
services by the unit from which it was transferred, unless the Secretary orders
removal to another location for the proper and efficient functioning of that office.
(h) The Secretary may apply for, receive, and spend grants-in-aid by the
federal government or any of its agencies or any other federal funds made available
to the Department for use in carrying out the powers and duties of the Secretary or
the Department.
(i) Except as otherwise provided by law, the Secretary shall pay all money
collected by the Department under this article into the General Fund of this State.
(j) (1) The Secretary or a designee of the Secretary may subpoena any
person or evidence, administer oaths, and take depositions and other testimony.
(2) If a person fails to comply with a lawful order or subpoena issued
under this subsection, on petition of the Secretary or designee, a court of competent
jurisdiction may compel obedience to the order or subpoena or compel testimony or
the production of evidence.
(3) A witness who is subpoenaed at the request of the Secretary or
designee is entitled to receive the same fees and mileage provided for by law in civil
cases. However, a witness who is subpoenaed at the request of any other party is not
entitled to fees or mileage, unless the Secretary or designee certifies that the
testimony was material to the matter investigated. The fee and mileage paid under
this subsection shall be audited and paid by this State in the same way other expenses
are audited and paid and shall be charged to the general appropriation for the
Department.
(k) (1) The Secretary or any agent or employee of the Secretary may
enter, at any reasonable hour, a place of business or public premises if the entry is
necessary to carry out a duty under this article.
(2) A person may not deny or interfere with an entry under this
subsection.
(3) A person who violates any provision of this subsection is guilty of
a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $100.
(l) The Secretary shall carry out and enforce the provisions of this article,
the rules and regulations of the Department, and any other provisions of law that
relate to the Secretary or the Department.