Maryland Code § EL-6-209
Section EL-6-209
(a) (1) A person aggrieved by a determination made under § 6-202, § 6-
206, or § 6-208(a)(2) of this subtitle may seek judicial review:
(i) in the case of a statewide petition, a petition to refer an
enactment of the General Assembly pursuant to Article XVI of the Maryland
Constitution, or a petition for a congressional or General Assembly candidacy, in the
Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County; or
(ii) as to any other petition, in the circuit court for the county
in which the petition is filed.
(2) The court may grant relief as it considers appropriate to ensure
the integrity of the electoral process.
(3) A judicial proceeding under this section shall be conducted in
accordance with the Maryland Rules, except that:
(i) the case shall be heard and decided without a jury and as
expeditiously as the circumstances require; and
(ii) an appeal shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court of
Maryland within 5 days after the date of the decision of the circuit court.
(4) The Supreme Court of Maryland shall give priority to hear and
decide an appeal brought under paragraph (3)(ii) of this subsection as expeditiously
as the circumstances require.
(b) Pursuant to the Maryland Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act and
upon the complaint of any registered voter, the circuit court of the county in which a
petition has been or will be filed may grant declaratory relief as to any petition with
respect to the provisions of this title or other provisions of law.