Maryland Code § EL-6-208
Section EL-6-208
(a) At the conclusion of the verification and counting processes, the chief
election official of the election authority shall:
(1) determine whether the validated signatures contained in the
petition are sufficient to satisfy all requirements established by law relating to the
number and geographical distribution of signatures; and
(2) if it has not done so previously, determine whether the petition
has satisfied all other requirements established by law for that petition and
immediately notify the sponsor of that determination, including any specific
deficiencies found.
(b) If a petition sponsor's ballot issue committee fails to provide proof of
filing the report required under § 13-309(e) of this article, the chief election official
may not certify the petition.
(c) If the chief election official determines that a petition has satisfied all
requirements established by law relating to that petition, the chief election official
shall certify that the petition process has been completed and shall:
(1) with respect to a petition seeking to place the name of an
individual or a question on the ballot, certify that the name or question has qualified
to be placed on the ballot;
(2) with respect to a petition seeking to create a new political party,
certify the sufficiency of the petition to the chairman of the governing body of the
partisan organization; and
(3) with respect to the creation of a charter board under Article XI-
A, § 1A of the Maryland Constitution, certify that the petition is sufficient.
(d) Notice of a determination under this section shall be provided in
accordance with § 6-210 of this subtitle.