Maryland Code § EL-5-305
Section EL-5-305
(a) This section applies only to a petition that will affect the right of a
candidate to have the candidate's name appear on the ballot in a primary or general
election.
(b) A registered voter who is a resident of the district or other geographic
area in which a candidate is seeking office may file a petition with the circuit court
for that district or geographic area to challenge the candidate's residency as provided
in § 5-202 of this title.
(c) The petition must be filed 15 days after the filing dates provided in § 5-
303 of this subtitle and §§ 5-703(c) and 5-703.1(c) of this title for which the candidate
filed a certificate of candidacy.
(d) (1) Judicial review of any petition that is filed under subsection (b) of
this section shall be expedited by the circuit court that hears the cause to the extent
necessary in consideration of the deadlines established by law, and in no case longer
than 7 days from the date the petition is filed.
(2) A judicial proceeding under this section shall be conducted in
accordance with the Maryland Rules, except that:
(i) the case shall be heard and decided without a jury and as
expeditiously as the circumstances require; and
(ii) an appeal shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court of
Maryland within 5 days after the date of the decision of the circuit court.
(3) The Supreme Court of Maryland shall give priority to hear and
decide an appeal brought under paragraph (2)(ii) of this subsection as expeditiously
as the circumstances require.