Maryland Code § EL-5-304
Section EL-5-304
(a) (1) A certificate of candidacy may be filed:
(i) in person; or
(ii) if authorized by subsection (b) of this section, by certified
mail, personal messenger, or other delivery service designated by the filer.
(2) A certificate of candidacy may not be filed by facsimile service or
other electronic transmission.
(b) A certificate of candidacy may be filed as permitted under subsection
(a)(1)(ii) of this section, if:
(1) the individual filing the certificate is unable to do so in person
because of illness, service in the uniformed services, or temporary absence from the
State; and
(2) the certificate is accompanied by an affidavit signed by the
individual filing the certificate setting forth fully the facts that prevent that
individual from filing the certificate in person.
(c) On the certificate of candidacy form prescribed by the State Board, the
candidate shall specify:
(1) the office, including, if applicable, the party, district, and circuit
to which the candidacy relates;
(2) the year of the election;
(3) the name of the individual filing the certificate;
(4) the address on the statewide voter registration list or the current
address of that individual;
(5) a statement that the individual satisfies the requirements of law
for candidacy for the office for which the certificate is being filed; and
(6) any information requested by the State Board to verify the
accuracy of the information provided by the individual under this subsection.
(d) The certificate of candidacy shall be accompanied by:
(1) a filing fee satisfying the requirements of § 5-401 of this title;
(2) a separate form, unless such a form has previously been filed,
establishing a campaign finance entity under Title 13 of this article;
(3) evidence that the individual has filed:
(i) a financial disclosure statement with the State Ethics
Commission in accordance with the requirements of Title 5, Subtitle 6 of the General
Provisions Article; or
(ii) any other financial disclosure report required by law; and
(4) any additional information required by the State Board.
(e) The appropriate board shall accept the certificate of candidacy if it
determines that all requirements are satisfied.