Maryland Code § ED-5-101
Section ED-5-101
(a) (1) Subject to the rules and regulations of the State Board and with
the advice of the county superintendent, each county board shall prepare an annual
budget according to:
(i) The major categories listed in this section; and
(ii) Any other major category required by the State Board.
(2) In addition to the information required by this section, the county
fiscal authorities may require the county board to provide details to the service areas
and activities levels in the account structure within the "Financial Reporting Manual
for Maryland Public Schools".
(3) With the annual budget, each county board shall provide:
(i) The number of full-time equivalent positions included
within each major category; and
(ii) A description of any fund balances or other money held by
any outside source, including an insurer, that are undesignated or unreserved and
are under the direction and control of the county board.
(4) The State Board shall adopt a process for the uniform reporting
of the information in subsection (b) of this section to timely share the information
provided by a county board in subsection (b) of this section to a county governing
body.
(b) The budget shall be prepared to include the following categories:
Part I
(1) Current expense fund, estimated receipts:
(i) Revenue from local sources;
(ii) Revenue from State sources;
(iii) Revenue from federal sources;
(iv) Unliquidated surplus, the actual from the previous fiscal
year and the estimated from the current fiscal year, whether accrued from revenues
or expenditures; and
(v) Revenue from all other sources with identification of the
source.
(2) Current expense fund, requested appropriations:
(i) Administration, which means those activities associated
with the general regulations, direction, and control of the county board, including:
1. Executive administration;
2. Business support services; and
3. Centralized support services;
(ii) Mid-level administration, including:
1. The office of the school principal; and
2. Staff providing administration and supervision to
the school instructional programs;
(iii) Instructional salaries, which means those activities which
deal directly with teaching students, including:
1. Teachers;
2. Aides;
3. Psychological personnel;
4. Guidance counselors; and
5. Library personnel;
(iv) Textbooks and classroom instructional supplies;
(v) Other instructional costs;
(vi) Special education with subcategories and items budgeted
in this category to be determined by the State Board with the advice of the county
board;
(vii) Student personnel services;
(viii) Health services;
(ix) Student transportation;
(x) Operation of plant and equipment;
(xi) Maintenance of plant;
(xii) Fixed charges;
(xiii) Food services; and
(xiv) Capital outlay.
(3) Current funds held in reserve, including:
(i) Revenue to and expenditures from funds held in reserve in
the prior fiscal year; and
(ii) Appropriations planned in the upcoming fiscal year from
funds held in reserve.
(4) The amount of any federal funds received in the last fiscal year,
including:
(i) Expenditures of the federal funds in the prior fiscal year;
(ii) A description of whether the federal funds are committed
for a particular purpose; and
(iii) The anticipated timing to appropriate the federal funds in
the upcoming fiscal year.
(5) The amount of funds held in trust or otherwise dedicated toward
long-term obligations for retiree health care costs or other postemployment benefits,
and information used to calculate the county board's obligation for those costs.
Part II
(6) School construction fund, estimated receipts:
(i) Revenue from local sources;
(ii) Sale of bonds;
(iii) State General Public School Construction Loan;
(iv) Revenue from State sources;
(v) Revenue from federal sources;
(vi) Unliquidated surplus, the actual from the previous fiscal
year and the estimated for the current fiscal year, whether accrued from revenues or
expenditures; and
(vii) Funds from all other sources, with identification of the
source.
(7) School Construction Fund, requested appropriations:
(i) Land for school sites;
(ii) Buildings and the equipment that will be an integral part
of a building by project;
(iii) School site improvement by project;
(iv) Remodeling by project;
(v) Additional equipment by project;
(vi) Debt service; and
(vii) An amount that is adequate to satisfy a final court
judgment that, after exhaustion of the rights of appeal, is rendered against the county
board of education or any of its officers or employees.
(c) In addition to all other information required by this section, the
Montgomery County Board of Education, on request of the County Executive and
County Council, shall provide with the annual budget the program implications of
recommendations for reductions to or increases in its annual budget, at whatever
different levels of funding and accompanied by whatever reasonable supporting detail
and analysis, as may be specified by the County Executive and County Council. Prior
to the submission of the annual budget, similar information shall be submitted by the
Superintendent of Schools upon request by the County Executive or County Council.
(d) The budget document shall contain an addendum showing estimated
expenditures for special education as defined by the "Financial Reporting Manual for
Maryland Public Schools".
(e) In addition to all other information required by this section, the Cecil
County Board of Education, on request of the Cecil County Board of Estimates, shall
provide with the annual budget separate information on the number of and costs
associated with school-based noninstructional personnel.
(f) (1) In addition to all other information required by this section, the
Prince George's County Board of Education shall provide to the County Executive
and County Council with the annual budget, information relating to each of the
following categories:
(i) Instructional supplies and materials;
* * *