Maryland Code § ED-16-413
Section ED-16-413
(a) (1) Before it acquires any real property for a community college, the
Board of Community College Trustees for Montgomery County shall make a written
request to the commission or agency responsible for county land use planning for that
commission's confidential recommendations of appropriate sites.
(2) In its request, the Board of Trustees may request the commission
to consider any sites the Board designates.
(3) The commission shall recommend sites that:
(i) Meet the college's needs;
(ii) Comply with State regulations; and
(iii) Conform as far as practical with the land use plans of the
county.
(b) (1) Within 45 days after it receives a request from the Board of
Trustees, the commission shall send its written recommendations for sites to the
Board of Trustees.
(2) If the Board is unable to agree on a site from among the
commission's recommendations, the Board shall advise the County Council in writing
of this fact and the Council may request that the commission reconsider the matter
and resubmit recommendations for action by the Board.
(c) (1) The Board of Trustees shall select a preferred site and rank the
other sites recommended by the commission in the order of their suitability and
submit its ranking to the County Council. The Board may specify certain sites as
unsuitable.
(2) The County Council shall approve or disapprove the Board's
selection within 45 days. If the County Council disapproves the preferred site:
(i) The County Council shall indicate in writing its reasons;
and
(ii) The Board shall select a different site from the ranking and
resubmit it to the County Council.
(d) If the County Council approves a site, the Board may proceed with
acquisition as provided by law.