Maryland Code § ED-12-106
Section ED-12-106
(a) (1) In consultation with the presidents of the constituent institutions
and the University of Maryland campuses, the Chancellor shall develop an overall
plan that:
(i) Is consistent with the State Plan for Higher Education in
accordance with the Charter and with the constituent institutions' approved mission
statements;
(ii) Sets forth both long-range and short-range goals,
objectives, and priorities for postsecondary education, research, and service provided
by the University System of Maryland and methods and guidelines for achieving and
maintaining them;
(iii) Incorporates the following priorities:
1. A. Enhance the mission of the University of
Maryland, College Park Campus as the State's flagship campus with programs and
faculty nationally and internationally recognized for excellence in research and the
advancement of knowledge;
B. Admit to the campus freshmen who have academic
profiles that suggest exceptional ability;
C. Provide access to the upper division undergraduate
level of the campus for students who have excelled in completing lower division study;
and
D. Provide the campus with the level of operating
funding and facilities necessary to place it among the upper echelon of its peer
institutions;
2. Maintain and enhance an academic health center
and a coordinated Higher Education Center for Research and Graduate and
Professional Study in the Baltimore area, comprised of the University of Maryland,
Baltimore Campus and the University of Maryland Baltimore County, with a focus
on science and technology;
3. Enhance and support high quality undergraduate,
teacher preparation, and masters programs at the regional comprehensive
institutions, recognizing and supporting the unique mission of each of these
institutions;
4. Support Towson University as the largest
comprehensive institution;
5. Enhance the historically African American
institutions and recognize the role of the University of Maryland Eastern Shore as
the State's 1890 land grant institution;
6. Encourage and enhance, including the use of
technology, regional higher education centers, such as the Shady Grove Center in
Montgomery County, as points of collaboration and access for underserved areas of
the State; and
7. Recognize and promote the unique potential of the
University of Maryland Global Campus to be a national and global leader in the new
international marketplace of electronic and continuing education; and
(iv) Incorporates the goals and duties of the University System
of Maryland identified in § 10-209 of this article and § 12-107 of this subtitle.
(2) The Board shall review, modify, as necessary, and approve the
overall plan.
(3) By July 1 of each year, the Board shall submit to the Maryland
Higher Education Commission, to the Governor and, subject to § 2-1257 of the State
Government Article, to the General Assembly an annual review of the plan.
(b) The Board of Regents shall, on an ongoing basis, review and determine
whether any University programs are inconsistent with the University's mission or
whether any constituent institution's programs are inconsistent with that
institution's mission. The Board shall also assure that the University's programs are
not unproductive or unreasonably duplicative, taking into account the missions of the
institutions, student demand, and efficient use of the University's resources.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, with respect to each
institution under its jurisdiction, and subject to the provisions of Title 11 of this
article, in consultation with the Chancellor, the Board shall:
(1) Review and approve before implementation each proposal for:
(i) Any new program; and
(ii) Any substantial expansion, curtailment, or discontinuance
of any existing program;
(2) Review existing programs and make necessary determinations
for the continuation or modification, or the elimination of unreasonable duplication,
in existing programs;
(3) Prescribe minimum admission standards;
(4) Establish general guidelines for tuition and fees;
(5) Establish and implement:
(i) Procedures for transfer of students and faculty between
constituent institutions;
(ii) Cooperative programs among the constituent and other
institutions to assure appropriate flexibility in the University System of Maryland;
and
(iii) Standards for the reciprocal acceptance of credits; and
(6) (i) Review annually the long-range and short-range plans,
goals, and objectives of each constituent institution for consistency with the objectives
and priorities of the Board;
(ii) Monitor the progress of each constituent institution toward
approved goals and objectives; and
(iii) Hold the president accountable for progress toward the
goals and objectives.
(d) With respect to each institution under its jurisdiction, and subject to the
provisions of Title 11 of this article, in consultation with the Chancellor, the Board
shall:
(1) Review each new program proposed to be established and
implemented within existing program resources in accordance with § 11-206.1 of this
article;
(2) Ensure that the new program:
(i) Is consistent with the institution's adopted mission
statement in accordance with Title 11, Subtitle 3 of this article;
(ii) Meets a regional or statewide need consistent with the
Maryland State Plan for Postsecondary Education;
(iii) Meets criteria for the quality of new programs, developed
in consultation with the Maryland Higher Education Commission; and
(iv) Can be implemented within existing program resources of
the institution, verified by a process established in consultation with the Maryland
Higher Education Commission; and
(3) Approve the proposed new program within 60 days if the program
meets the criteria in item (2) of this subsection, subject to the requirements of § 11-
206.1(e) and (f) of this article.
(e) With respect to the program approval provisions in this title and Title
* * *