Maryland Code § ED-12-105
Section ED-12-105
(a) (1) In consultation with the institutions and the Chancellor, the
Board shall:
(i) Establish standards for funding based on differences in the
size and mission of the constituent institutions;
(ii) Review, modify, as necessary, and approve consolidated
budget requests for appropriations for the University System of Maryland with
respect to:
1. The operating budget; and
2. The capital budget; and
(iii) Submit these requests for appropriations organized by
constituent institutions as part of the requests and proposals submitted to the
Commission under § 11-105(i)(1) of this article.
(2) After the Board submits the requests for appropriations to the
Commission, Governor, and General Assembly, on a date set by the Governor, the
Presidents of the University of Maryland campuses shall have the opportunity to
meet with the Governor to present the institution's annual budget request and
proposals for capital projects for the next fiscal year to:
(i) Discuss how the requests for appropriations submitted by
the Board impacts the mission of the University of Maryland, Baltimore Campus and
the University of Maryland, College Park Campus as the State's flagship institution;
and
(ii) Recommend that the Governor approve or enhance the
requests for appropriations submitted by the Board.
(b) (1) The title to any land acquired by the University System of
Maryland shall be in the State of Maryland for the use of the University System of
Maryland.
(2) All property of the University is the property of the State.
(c) (1) The Board may borrow money to acquire interests in personal
property, including fixtures, for the University System of Maryland, on such terms
and conditions as the Board considers proper.
(2) Such borrowing may be secured by the personal property acquired
or revenues derived from such property.
(3) (i) Such borrowing does not create or constitute any
indebtedness or obligation of the State or any political subdivision of the State other
than the University.
(ii) Such borrowing does not constitute a debt or obligation
contracted by the General Assembly or pledge the faith and credit of the State within
the meaning of Article III, § 34 of the Maryland Constitution.
(d) (1) All income of the University shall be deposited:
(i) In the State Treasury; or
(ii) As the State Treasurer directs.
(2) By an approved budget amendment, the University may spend,
or encumber, within the fiscal year in which they are received, revenues received in
excess of those estimated for any fiscal year.
(3) All unexpended or unencumbered balances of the University's
revenues:
(i) Shall be reported to the Comptroller at the end of the fiscal
year for which the appropriation was made;
(ii) Do not revert to the general treasury of the State at the end
of each fiscal year; and
(iii) Shall be available for expenditure through an
appropriation contained in a budget bill or through an approved budget amendment.
(4) The provisions of this subsection may not be interpreted in any
way that would diminish the authority of the Board of Regents under § 12-104(c) of
this subtitle.
(5) The interest or other income from the investment of any funds of
the University shall be credited to the University, provided that any interest
estimated to be earned on the State appropriation must be offset by an equivalent
reduction in State General Fund support, and such amount will be reported annually,
subject to § 2-1257 of the State Government Article, to the General Assembly.
(e) The University shall provide the Board of Public Works, and any
member of the General Assembly, with any information on any phase of operation of
the University that may be requested.
(f) The Legislative Auditor shall audit all expenditures and accounts of the
University System of Maryland, in accordance with §§ 2-1220 through 2-1227 of the
State Government Article.
(g) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as
provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the University shall use the statewide
Financial Management Information System as administered by the Executive
Branch as its accounting, budgeting, personnel, and payroll system.
(2) The University may use an internal Financial Management
Information System software program and State-approved interfaces for its
accounting, budgeting, personnel, and payroll systems.