Maryland Code § CR-6-403
Section CR-6-403
(a) A person may not enter or cross over private property or board the boat
or other marine vessel of another, after having been notified by the owner or the
owner's agent not to do so, unless entering or crossing under a good faith claim of
right or ownership.
(b) A person may not remain on private property including the boat or other
marine vessel of another, after having been notified by the owner or the owner's agent
not to do so.
(c) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on
conviction is subject to:
(1) for a first violation, imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine
not exceeding $500 or both;
(2) for a second violation occurring within 2 years after the first
violation, imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or
both; and
(3) for each subsequent violation occurring within 2 years after the
preceding violation, imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $2,500
or both.
(d) This section prohibits only wanton entry on private property.
(e) This section also applies to property that is used as a housing project
and operated by a housing authority or State public body, as those terms are defined
in Division II of the Housing and Community Development Article, if an authorized
agent of the housing authority or State public body gives the required notice specified
in subsection (a) or (b) of this section.