Maryland Code § CR-6-402
Section CR-6-402
(a) A person may not enter or trespass on property that is posted
conspicuously against trespass by:
(1) signs placed where they reasonably may be seen; or
(2) paint marks that:
(i) conform with regulations that the Department of Natural
Resources adopts under § 5-209 of the Natural Resources Article; and
(ii) are made on trees or posts that are located:
1. at each road entrance to the property; and
2. adjacent to public roadways, public waterways, and
other land adjoining the property.
(b) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on
conviction is subject to:
(1) for a first violation, imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine
not exceeding $500 or both;
(2) for a second violation occurring within 2 years after the first
violation, imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or
both; and
(3) for each subsequent violation occurring within 2 years after the
preceding violation, imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $2,500
or both.