Maryland Code § CR-4-303
Section CR-4-303
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:
(1) transport an assault weapon into the State; or
(2) possess, sell, offer to sell, transfer, purchase, or receive an assault
weapon.
(b) (1) A person who lawfully possessed an assault pistol before June 1,
1994, and who registered the assault pistol with the Secretary of State Police before
August 1, 1994, may:
(i) continue to possess and transport the assault pistol; or
(ii) while carrying a court order requiring the surrender of the
assault pistol, transport the assault pistol directly to a law enforcement unit,
barracks, or station, a State or local law enforcement agency, or a federally licensed
firearms dealer, as applicable, if the person has notified a law enforcement unit,
barracks, or station that the person is transporting the assault pistol in accordance
with a court order and the assault pistol is unloaded.
(2) A licensed firearms dealer may continue to possess, sell, offer for
sale, or transfer an assault long gun or a copycat weapon that the licensed firearms
dealer lawfully possessed on or before October 1, 2013.
(3) A person who lawfully possessed, has a purchase order for, or
completed an application to purchase an assault long gun or a copycat weapon before
October 1, 2013, may:
(i) possess and transport the assault long gun or copycat
weapon; or
(ii) while carrying a court order requiring the surrender of the
assault long gun or copycat weapon, transport the assault long gun or copycat weapon
directly to a law enforcement unit, barracks, or station, a State or local law
enforcement agency, or a federally licensed firearms dealer, as applicable, if the
person has notified a law enforcement unit, barracks, or station that the person is
transporting the assault long gun or copycat weapon in accordance with a court order
and the assault long gun or copycat weapon is unloaded.
(4) A person may transport an assault weapon to or from:
(i) an ISO 17025 accredited, National Institute of Justice-
approved ballistics testing laboratory; or
(ii) a facility or entity that manufactures or provides research
and development testing, analysis, or engineering for personal protective equipment
or vehicle protection systems.
(5) A federally licensed firearms dealer may receive and possess an
assault weapon received from a person in accordance with a court order to transfer
firearms under § 6-234 of the Criminal Procedure Article.