Maryland Code § CR-4-302
Section CR-4-302
This subtitle does not apply to:
(1) if acting within the scope of official business, personnel of the
United States government or a unit of that government, members of the armed forces
of the United States or of the National Guard, law enforcement personnel of the State
or a local unit in the State, or a railroad police officer authorized under Title 3 of the
Public Safety Article or 49 U.S.C. § 28101;
(2) a firearm modified to render it permanently inoperative;
(3) possession, importation, manufacture, receipt for manufacture,
shipment for manufacture, storage, purchases, sales, and transport to or by a licensed
firearms dealer or manufacturer who is:
(i) providing or servicing an assault weapon or detachable
magazine for a law enforcement unit or for personnel exempted under item (1) of this
section;
(ii) acting to sell or transfer an assault weapon or detachable
magazine to a licensed firearm dealer in another state or to an individual purchaser
in another state through a licensed firearms dealer; or
(iii) acting to return to a customer in another state an assault
weapon transferred to the licensed firearms dealer or manufacturer under the terms
of a warranty or for repair;
(4) organizations that are required or authorized by federal law
governing their specific business or activity to maintain assault weapons and
applicable ammunition and detachable magazines;
(5) the receipt of an assault weapon or detachable magazine by
inheritance, and possession of the inherited assault weapon or detachable magazine,
if the decedent lawfully possessed the assault weapon or detachable magazine and
the person inheriting the assault weapon or detachable magazine is not otherwise
disqualified from possessing a regulated firearm;
(6) the receipt of an assault weapon or detachable magazine by a
personal representative of an estate for purposes of exercising the powers and duties
of a personal representative of an estate;
(7) possession by a person who is retired in good standing from
service with a law enforcement agency of the State or a local unit in the State and is
not otherwise prohibited from receiving an assault weapon or detachable magazine
if:
(i) the assault weapon or detachable magazine is sold or
transferred to the person by the law enforcement agency on retirement; or
(ii) the assault weapon or detachable magazine was purchased
or obtained by the person for official use with the law enforcement agency before
retirement;
(8) possession or transport by an employee of an armored car
company if the individual is acting within the scope of employment and has a permit
issued under Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety Article; or
(9) possession, receipt, and testing by, or shipping to or from:
(i) an ISO 17025 accredited, National Institute of Justice-
approved ballistics testing laboratory; or
(ii) a facility or entity that manufactures or provides research
and development testing, analysis, or engineering for personal protective equipment
or vehicle protection systems.