Maryland Code § CP-3-108
Section CP-3-108
(a) (1) In addition to any other report required under this title, the
Health Department shall report to the court that has ordered commitment of a
defendant under § 3-106 of this title:
(i) every 6 months from the date of commitment of the
defendant; and
(ii) whenever the Health Department determines that:
1. the defendant no longer is incompetent to stand
trial;
2. the defendant no longer is, because of a mental
disorder or an intellectual disability, a danger to self or the person or property of
others; or
3. there is not a substantial likelihood that the
defendant will become competent to stand trial in the foreseeable future.
(2) The Department shall include a supplemental report that
provides a plan for services to facilitate the defendant remaining competent to stand
trial or not dangerous, as a result of a mental disorder or an intellectual disability, to
self or the person or property of others, if:
(i) a report required under this title states an opinion that the
defendant is competent to stand trial or is not dangerous, as a result of a mental
disorder or an intellectual disability, to self or the person or property of others; and
(ii) services are necessary to maintain the defendant safely in
the community, to maintain competency, or to restore competency.
(3) If appropriate, the plan required in the report under paragraph
(2) of this subsection shall include recommended:
(i) mental health treatment, including providers of care;
(ii) vocational, rehabilitative, or support services;
(iii) housing;
(iv) case management services;
(v) alcohol or substance abuse treatment; and
(vi) other clinical services.
(4) If the report required under paragraph (2) of this subsection
recommends community placement for the defendant, the report shall include:
(i) the location of the recommended community placement;
(ii) the names and addresses of the recommended service
providers;
(iii) a statement indicating if the service provider is willing and
able to serve the defendant; and
(iv) if available, the date of placement or service for the
defendant.
(5) If the plan required in the report under paragraph (2) of this
subsection is for a defendant committed to a State residential center, the report shall
state whether:
(i) the defendant meets the requirements for commitment
under § 3-106(e) of this title;
(ii) the services required for the defendant may be provided in
a less restrictive setting; and
(iii) the defendant is eligible for services pursuant to § 7-404 of
the Health - General Article.
(6) If the report required under paragraph (2) of this subsection
states an opinion that there is not a substantial likelihood that the defendant will
become competent in the foreseeable future, the report shall contain an opinion
regarding whether the defendant meets the criteria for commitment under § 3-106(e)
of this title.
(7) A statement made by the defendant in the course of any
examination for a report under this section is not admissible as evidence in any
criminal proceeding for the purpose of proving the commission of a criminal offense
or to enhance the sentence of the defendant.
(8) A report prepared under this section is not admissible in a
criminal proceeding for the purpose of proving the commission of a criminal offense
or to enhance the sentence of the defendant.
(b) The clerk of court shall give the State's Attorney and the last counsel of
record for the defendant a copy of any report received under this section.
(c) The facility of the Health Department that has charge of a person
committed as incompetent to stand trial shall notify the Criminal Justice Information
System Central Repository if the person escapes.