Maryland Code § CP-3-107
Section CP-3-107
(a) Whether or not the defendant is confined and unless the State petitions
the court for extraordinary cause to extend the time, the court shall dismiss the
charge against a defendant found incompetent to stand trial under this subtitle:
(1) when charged with a felony or a crime of violence as defined under
§ 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article, after the lesser of the expiration of 5 years or
the maximum sentence for the most serious offense charged; or
(2) when charged with an offense not covered under item (1) of this
subsection, after the lesser of the expiration of 3 years or the maximum sentence for
the most serious offense charged.
(b) Whether or not the defendant is confined, if the court considers that
resuming the criminal proceeding would be unjust because so much time has passed
since the defendant was found incompetent to stand trial, the court shall dismiss the
charge without prejudice. However, the court may not dismiss a charge without
providing the State's Attorney and a victim or victim's representative who has
requested notification under § 3-123(c) of this title advance notice and an opportunity
to be heard.
(c) If charges are dismissed under this section, the court shall notify:
(1) the victim of the crime charged or the victim's representative who
has requested notification under § 3-123(c) of this title; and
(2) the Criminal Justice Information System Central Repository.