Maryland Code § CP-1-203.1
Section CP-1-203.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Cell site simulator" means a device that mimics a cell tower and
captures identifying information of electronic devices in the range of the device.
* * *
location information being sought:
1. is evidence of, or will lead to evidence of, the
misdemeanor or felony being investigated; or
2. will lead to the apprehension of an individual for
whom an arrest warrant has been previously issued.
(2) An application for an order under this section shall be:
(i) in writing;
(ii) signed and sworn to by the applicant; and
(iii) accompanied by an affidavit that:
1. sets forth the basis for probable cause as described
in paragraph (1) of this subsection; and
2. contains facts within the personal knowledge of the
affiant.
(3) An application for a court order under this section may be
submitted to a judge:
(i) by in-person delivery of the application, the affidavit, and
a proposed court order;
(ii) by secure fax, if a complete and printable image of the
application, the affidavit, and a proposed court order are submitted; or
(iii) by secure electronic mail, if a complete and printable image
of the application, the affidavit, and a proposed court order are submitted.
(4) The applicant and the judge may converse about the court order
application:
(i) in person;
(ii) via telephone; or
(iii) via video.
(5) The judge may issue the court order:
(i) by signing the court order, indicating the date and time of
issuance on the court order, and physically delivering the signed and dated court
order, the application, and the affidavit to the applicant;
(ii) by signing the court order, writing the date and time of
* * *
and dated court order, the application, and the affidavit to the applicant by secure
fax; or
(iii) by signing the court order, either electronically or in
writing, indicating the date and time of issuance on the court order, and sending
complete and printable images of the signed and dated court order, the application,
and the affidavit to the applicant by secure electronic mail.
(6) An order to obtain location information issued under this section
shall:
(i) name or describe with reasonable particularity:
1. the type of electronic device associated with the
location information being sought;
2. the user of the electronic device, if known, or the
identifying number of the electronic device about which location information is
sought;
3. the owner, if known and if the owner is a person or
an entity other than the user, of the electronic device;
4. the grounds for obtaining the location information;
and
5. the name of the applicant on whose application the
order was issued;
(ii) authorize the executing law enforcement officer to obtain
the location information without giving notice to the owner or user of the electronic
device or to the individual about whom the location information is being sought for
the duration of the order;
(iii) specify the period of time for which location information is
authorized to be obtained; and
(iv) if applicable, order the service provider to:
1. disclose to the executing law enforcement officer the
location information associated with the electronic device for the period of time
* * *
service provider within 10 calendar days after the order is issued.
(2) If none of the events described in paragraph (1)(ii) of this
subsection occurs within 10 calendar days of the issuance of the order, the order is
void.
(3) (i) The authority to use a cell site simulator or obtain location
information under the order may be extended beyond 30 calendar days on a finding
of continuing probable cause.
(ii) An extension under this paragraph may not exceed an
additional 30 calendar days, unless the court finds continuing probable cause and
determines that good cause exists for a longer extension.
(d) (1) Notice of the court's order shall be delivered to the user and, if
known and if the owner is a person or an entity other than the user, the subscriber of
the electronic device at issue.
(2) The notice shall:
(i) state the general nature of the law enforcement inquiry;
and
(ii) inform the user or owner:
1. if applicable, that a cell site simulator was used or
that location information maintained by the service provider was supplied to a law
enforcement officer;
2. if applicable, of the identifying number associated
with the electronic device;
3. of the dates during which the cell site simulator was
used or for which the location information was supplied;
4. whether notification was delayed; and
5. which court authorized the order.
(3) Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, notice must be
delivered within 10 calendar days after the expiration of the order.
* * *
(i) a law enforcement officer provides continued evidence of a
circumstance described in paragraph (5) of this subsection; and
(ii) the court makes a finding of good cause based on evidence
that notice should be further delayed to preserve the continuation of the
investigation.
(e) (1) Discovery of the application, affidavit, order, and related
documents, if any, is subject to the provisions of Maryland Rules 4-262 and 4-263.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, evidence obtained in
violation of this section is subject to the exclusionary rule as judicially determined.
(3) Under no circumstances is information collected on a nontarget
device admissible in a criminal, civil, administrative, or other proceeding.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a law enforcement
officer may use a cell site simulator or obtain location information for a period not to
exceed 48 hours:
(1) in exigent circumstances; or
(2) with the express consent of the user or owner of the electronic
device.
(g) A person may not be held civilly liable for complying with this section
by providing location information.