Maryland Code § CP-1-203.1
Section CP-1-203.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Cell site simulator" means a device that mimics a cell tower and
captures identifying information of electronic devices in the range of the device.
(3) "Court" means the District Court or a circuit court having
jurisdiction over the crime being investigated, regardless of the location of the
electronic device from which location information is sought.
(4) (i) "Electronic device" means a device that enables access to or
use of an electronic communication service, as defined in § 10-401 of the Courts
Article, a remote computing service, as defined in § 10-4A-01(c) of the Courts Article,
or a geographic location information service.
(ii) "Electronic device" does not include:
1. an automatic identification system installed on a
vessel in accordance with Title 33, Part 164.46 of the Code of Federal Regulations; or
2. a vessel monitoring system (VMS) or a VMS unit
installed on board a vessel for vessel monitoring in accordance with Title 50, Part 648
of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(5) "Exigent circumstances" means an emergency or other judicially
recognized exception to constitutional warrant requirements.
(6) "Location information" means real-time or present information
concerning the geographic location of an electronic device that is generated by or
derived from the operation of that device.
(7) "Location information service" means a global positioning service
or other mapping, locational, or directional information service.
(8) "Owner" means a person or an entity having the legal title, claim,
or right to an electronic device.
(9) "Service provider" means the provider of an electronic
communication service, a remote computing service, or any location information
service.
(10) "User" means a person that uses or possesses an electronic device.
(b) (1) A court may issue an order authorizing or directing a law
enforcement officer to use a cell site simulator or obtain location information from an
electronic device after determining from an application described in paragraph (2) of
this subsection that there is probable cause to believe that:
(i) a misdemeanor or felony has been, is being, or will be
committed by the owner or user of the electronic device or by the individual about
whom location information is being sought; and
(ii) the information sought by the cell site simulator or the
location information being sought:
1. is evidence of, or will lead to evidence of, the
misdemeanor or felony being investigated; or
2. will lead to the apprehension of an individual for
whom an arrest warrant has been previously issued.
(2) An application for an order under this section shall be:
(i) in writing;
(ii) signed and sworn to by the applicant; and
(iii) accompanied by an affidavit that:
1. sets forth the basis for probable cause as described
in paragraph (1) of this subsection; and
2. contains facts within the personal knowledge of the
affiant.
(3) An application for a court order under this section may be
submitted to a judge:
(i) by in-person delivery of the application, the affidavit, and
a proposed court order;
(ii) by secure fax, if a complete and printable image of the
* * *