Maryland Code § CP-1-203
Section CP-1-203
(a) (1) In this subsection, "no-knock search warrant" means a search
warrant that authorizes the executing law enforcement officer to enter a building,
apartment, premises, place, or thing to be searched without giving notice of the
* * *
dated search warrant, the application, and the affidavit to the applicant;
2. by signing the search warrant, writing the date and
time of issuance on the search warrant, and sending complete and printable images
of the signed and dated search warrant, the application, and the affidavit to the
applicant by secure fax; or
3. by signing the search warrant, either electronically
or in writing, indicating the date and time of issuance on the search warrant, and
sending complete and printable images of the signed and dated search warrant, the
application, and the affidavit to the applicant by secure electronic mail.
(v) The judge shall file a copy of the signed and dated search
warrant, the application, and the affidavit with the court.
(vi) 1. If approved in writing by a police supervisor and the
State's Attorney, an application for a search warrant may contain a request that the
search warrant be a no-knock search warrant, on the ground that there is reasonable
suspicion to believe that, without the authorization the life or safety of the executing
officer or another person may be endangered.
2. An application for a no-knock search warrant under
this subparagraph shall contain:
A. a description of the evidence in support of the
application;
B. an explanation of the investigative activities that
have been undertaken and the information that has been gathered to support the
request for a no-knock search warrant;
C. an explanation of why the affiant is unable to detain
the suspect or search the premises using other, less invasive methods;
D. acknowledgment that any police officers who will
execute the search warrant have successfully completed the same training in breach
and call-out entry procedures as SWAT team members;
E. a statement as to whether the search warrant can
effectively be executed during daylight hours and, if not, what facts or circumstances
preclude effective execution in daylight hours; and
F. a list of any additional occupants of the premises by
age and gender, as well as an indication as to whether any individuals with cognitive
or physical disabilities or pets reside at the premises, if known.
3. A no-knock search warrant shall be executed
between 8:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m., absent exigent circumstances.
(4) The search warrant shall:
(i) be directed to a duly constituted police officer, the State
Fire Marshal, or a full-time investigative and inspection assistant of the Office of the
State Fire Marshal and authorize the police officer, the State Fire Marshal, or a full-
time investigative and inspection assistant of the Office of the State Fire Marshal to
search the suspected person, building, apartment, premises, place, or thing and to
seize any property found subject to seizure under the criminal laws of the State;
(ii) name or describe, with reasonable particularity:
* * *
described in the search warrant and that there is probable cause for believing the
existence of the grounds on which the search warrant was issued, the judge shall
order the property to be retained in the custody of the police authority seizing it or to
be otherwise disposed of according to law.
(c) (1) This subsection does not apply to contraband or other property
prohibited by law from being recoverable.
(2) Property seized under a search warrant issued under subsection
(a) of this section may be returned to the person to whom the property belongs without
the necessity of that person bringing an action for replevin or any other proceeding
against the unit with custody of the property if:
(i) the criminal case in which the property was seized is
disposed of because of a nolle prosequi, dismissal, or acquittal;
(ii) the State does not appeal the criminal case in which the
property was seized; or
(iii) the time for appeal has expired.
(d) (1) A circuit court judge or District Court judge shall cause property
rightfully taken under a search warrant to be restored to the person from whom it
was taken if, at any time, on application to the judge, the judge finds that the property
is being wrongfully withheld after there is no further need for retention of the
property.
(2) The judge may receive an oral motion made in open court at any
time making application for the return of seized property if the application for return
is based on the ground that the property, although rightfully taken under a search
warrant, is being wrongfully withheld after there is no further need for retention of
the property.
(3) If the judge grants the oral motion described in paragraph (2) of
this subsection, the order of the court shall be in writing and a copy of the order shall
be sent to the State's Attorney.
(4) Court costs may not be assessed against the person from whom
the property was taken if:
(i) the judge denies the oral motion and requires the person
from whom the property was taken to proceed for return of the seized property by
petition and an order to show cause to the police authority wrongfully withholding
the property; and
(ii) it is later ordered that the property be restored to the
person from whom it was taken.
(e) (1) Notwithstanding any provision of the Maryland Rules, a circuit
court judge or District Court judge, on a finding of good cause, may order that an
affidavit presented in support of a search and seizure warrant be sealed for a period
not exceeding 30 days.
(2) A finding of good cause required by paragraph (1) of this
subsection is established by evidence that:
(i) the criminal investigation to which the affidavit is related
is of a continuing nature and likely to yield further information that could be of use
in prosecuting alleged criminal activities; and
(ii) the failure to maintain the confidentiality of the
investigation would:
* * *