Maryland Code § CP-1-203
Section CP-1-203
(a) (1) In this subsection, "no-knock search warrant" means a search
warrant that authorizes the executing law enforcement officer to enter a building,
apartment, premises, place, or thing to be searched without giving notice of the
* * *
the suspect or search the premises using other, less invasive methods;
D. acknowledgment that any police officers who will
execute the search warrant have successfully completed the same training in breach
and call-out entry procedures as SWAT team members;
E. a statement as to whether the search warrant can
effectively be executed during daylight hours and, if not, what facts or circumstances
preclude effective execution in daylight hours; and
F. a list of any additional occupants of the premises by
age and gender, as well as an indication as to whether any individuals with cognitive
or physical disabilities or pets reside at the premises, if known.
3. A no-knock search warrant shall be executed
between 8:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m., absent exigent circumstances.
(4) The search warrant shall:
(i) be directed to a duly constituted police officer, the State
Fire Marshal, or a full-time investigative and inspection assistant of the Office of the
State Fire Marshal and authorize the police officer, the State Fire Marshal, or a full-
time investigative and inspection assistant of the Office of the State Fire Marshal to
search the suspected person, building, apartment, premises, place, or thing and to
seize any property found subject to seizure under the criminal laws of the State;
(ii) name or describe, with reasonable particularity:
1. the person, building, apartment, premises, place, or
thing to be searched;
2. the grounds for the search; and
3. the name of the applicant on whose application the
search warrant was issued; and
(iii) if warranted by application as described in paragraph (3)
of this subsection, authorize the executing law enforcement officer to enter the
building, apartment, premises, place, or thing to be searched without giving notice of
the officer's authority or purpose.
(5) (i) The search and seizure under the authority of a search
warrant shall be made within 10 calendar days after the day that the search warrant
is issued.
(ii) After the expiration of the 10-day period, the search
warrant is void.
(6) The executing law enforcement officer shall give a copy of the
search warrant, the application, and the affidavit to an authorized occupant of the
premises searched or leave a copy of the search warrant, the application, and the
affidavit at the premises searched.
(7) (i) The executing law enforcement officer shall prepare a
detailed search warrant return which shall include the date and time of the execution
of the search warrant.
(ii) The executing law enforcement officer shall:
1. give a copy of the search warrant return to an
authorized occupant of the premises searched or leave a copy of the return at the
premises searched; and
2. file a copy of the search warrant return with the
court in person, by secure fax, or by secure electronic mail.
(8) (i) In this paragraph, "exigent circumstances" retains its
judicially determined meaning.
(ii) While executing a search warrant, a police officer shall be
clearly recognizable and identifiable as a police officer, wearing a uniform, badge, and
tag bearing the name and identification number of the police officer.
(iii) 1. This subparagraph applies to a police officer whose
law enforcement agency requires the use of body-worn cameras.
2. A police officer executing a search warrant shall use
a body-worn camera during the course of the search in accordance with the policies
established by the police officer's law enforcement agency.
(iv) Unless executing a no-knock search warrant, a police
officer shall allow a minimum of 20 seconds for the occupants of a residence to respond
and open the door before the police officer attempts to enter the residence, absent
exigent circumstances.
(v) A police officer may not use flashbang, stun, distraction, or
other similar military-style devices when executing a search warrant, absent exigent
circumstances.
(b) (1) A circuit court judge or District Court judge shall cause property
taken under a search warrant to be restored to the person from whom it was taken
if, at any time, on application to the judge, it appears that:
(i) the property taken is not the same as that described in the
search warrant;
(ii) there is no probable cause for believing the existence of the
grounds on which the search warrant was issued; or
(iii) the property was taken under a search warrant issued
more than 15 calendar days before the seizure.
(2) The judge may receive an oral motion made in open court at any
time making application for the return of seized property if the application for return
is based on any ground described in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) If the judge grants the oral motion described in paragraph (2) of
this subsection, the order of the court shall be in writing and a copy of the order shall
be sent to the State's Attorney.
(4) Court costs may not be assessed against the person from whom
the property was taken if:
(i) the judge denies the oral motion and requires the person
from whom the property was taken to proceed for return of the seized property by
petition and an order to show cause to the police authority seizing the property; and
(ii) it is later ordered that the property be restored to the
person from whom it was taken.
(5) If the judge finds that the property taken is the same as that
described in the search warrant and that there is probable cause for believing the
existence of the grounds on which the search warrant was issued, the judge shall
order the property to be retained in the custody of the police authority seizing it or to
be otherwise disposed of according to law.
(c) (1) This subsection does not apply to contraband or other property
prohibited by law from being recoverable.
* * *