Maryland Code § CONST-XV-2
Section CONST-XV-2
Any elected official of the State, or of a county or of a municipal corporation
who during the elected official's term of office is found guilty of any crime which is a
felony, or which is a misdemeanor related to the elected official's public duties and
responsibilities and involves moral turpitude for which the penalty may be
incarceration in any penal institution, shall be suspended by operation of law without
pay or benefits from the elective office. During and for the period of suspension of the
elected official, the appropriate governing body and/or official authorized by law to
fill any vacancy in the elective office shall appoint a person to temporarily fill the
elective office, provided that if the elective office is one for which automatic succession
is provided by law, then in such event the person entitled to succeed to the office shall
temporarily fill the elective office. If the finding of guilt becomes a final conviction,
after judicial review or otherwise, such elected official shall be removed from the
elective office by operation of Law and the office shall be deemed vacant. If the finding
of guilt of the elected official is reversed or overturned, the elected official shall be
reinstated by operation of Law to the elective office for the remainder, if any, of the
elective term of office during which the elected official was so suspended or removed,
and all pay and benefits shall be restored. Any elected official of the State, or of a
county or of a municipal corporation who during the elected official's term of office
enters a guilty plea or a plea of nolo contendere to any crime which is a felony, or
which is a misdemeanor related to the elected official's public duties and
responsibilities and involves moral turpitude for which the penalty may be
incarceration in any penal institution, shall be removed from the elective office by
operation of Law and the office shall be deemed vacant.