Maryland Code § CONST-XV-1
Section CONST-XV-1
Every person holding any office created by, or existing under the Constitution,
or Laws of the State, or holding any appointment under any Court of this State, whose
pay, or compensation is derived from fees, or moneys coming into his hands for the
discharge of his official duties, or, in any way, growing out of, or connected with his
office, shall keep a book in which shall be entered every sum, or sums of money,
received by him, or on his account, as a payment or compensation for his performance
of official duties, a copy of which entries in said book, verified by the oath of the officer,
by whom it is directed to be kept, shall be returned yearly to the Comptroller of the
State for his inspection, and that of the General Assembly of the State, to which the
Comptroller shall, at each regular session thereof, make a report showing what
officers have complied with this section; and each of the said officers, when the
amount received by him for the year shall exceed the sum which he is by Law entitled
to retain, as his salary or compensation for the discharge of his duties, and for the
expenses of his office, shall yearly pay over to the Treasurer of the State the amount
of such excess, subject to such disposition thereof as the General Assembly may
direct; if any of such officers shall fail to comply with the requisitions of this section
for the period of thirty days after the expiration of each and every year of his office,
such officer shall be deemed to have vacated his office, and the Governor shall declare
the same vacant, and the vacancy therein shall be filled as in the case of vacancy for
any other cause, and such officer shall be subject to suit by the State for the amount
that ought to be paid into the Treasury.