Maryland Code § CONST-III-34
Section CONST-III-34
No debt shall be hereafter contracted by the General Assembly unless such
debt shall be authorized by a law providing for the collection of an annual tax or taxes
sufficient to pay the interest on such debt as it falls due, and also to discharge the
principal thereof within fifteen years from the time of contracting the same; and the
taxes laid for this purpose shall not be repealed or applied to any other object until
the said debt and interest thereon shall be fully discharged. The annual tax or taxes
required to be collected shall not be collected in the event that sufficient funds to pay
the principal and interest on the debt are appropriated for this purpose in the annual
State budget. The credit of the State shall not in any manner be given, or loaned to,
or in aid of any individual association or corporation; nor shall the General Assembly
have the power to involve the State in the construction of works of internal
improvement which shall involve the faith or credit of the State, except in aid of the
construction of works of internal improvement in the counties of St. Mary's, Charles
and Calvert, which have had no direct advantage from such works as have been
heretofore aided by the State; and provided that such aid, advances or appropriations
shall not exceed in the aggregate the sum of five hundred thousand dollars. And they
shall not use or appropriate the proceeds of the internal improvement companies, or
of the State tax, now levied, or which may hereafter be levied, to pay off the public
debt or to any other purpose until the interest and debt are fully paid or the sinking
fund shall be equal to the amount of the outstanding debt; but the General Assembly
may authorize the Board of Public Works to direct the State Treasurer to borrow in
the name of the State, in anticipation of the collection of taxes or other revenues,
including proceeds from the sale of bonds, such sum or sums as may be necessary to
meet temporary deficiencies in the treasury, to preserve the best interest of the State
in the conduct of the various State institutions, departments, bureaus, and agencies
during each fiscal year. Subject to the approval of the Board of Public Works and as
provided by law, the State Treasurer is authorized to make and sell short-term notes
for temporary emergencies in the name of the State, in anticipation of the collection
of taxes or other revenues, including proceeds from the sale of bonds to meet
temporary deficiencies in the treasury, but such notes must only be made to provide
for appropriations already made by the General Assembly. Any revenues anticipated
for the purpose of short-term notes, made and sold under the authority of this section,
must be so certain as to be readily estimable as to the time of receipt of the revenues
and as to the amount of the revenues. The General Assembly may contract debts to
any amount that may be necessary for the defense of the State, and provided further
that nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the raising of funds for the
purpose of aiding or compensating in such manner or way as the General Assembly
of the State shall deem proper, those citizens of the State who have served, with
honor, their Country and State in time of War; provided, however, that such action of
the General Assembly shall be effective only when submitted to and approved by a
vote of the people of the State at the General Election next following the enactment
of such legislation.