Maryland Code § CONST-III-33
Section CONST-III-33
The General Assembly shall not pass local, or special Laws, in any of the
following enumerated cases, viz.: For extending the time for the collection of taxes;
granting divorces; changing the name of any person; providing for the sale of real
estate, belonging to minors, or other persons laboring under legal disabilities, by
executors, administrators, guardians or trustees; giving effect to informal, or invalid
deeds or wills; refunding money paid into the State Treasury, or releasing persons
from their debts, or obligations to the State, unless recommended by the Governor,
or officers of the Treasury Department. And the General Assembly shall pass no
special Law, for any case, for which provision has been made, by an existing General
Law. The General Assembly, at its first Session after the adoption of this
Constitution, shall pass General Laws, providing for the cases enumerated in this
section, which are not already adequately provided for, and for all other cases, where
a General Law can be made applicable.