Maryland Code § CL-2-719
Section CL-2-719
(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of
the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages,
(a) The agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in
substitution for those provided in this title and may limit or alter the measure of
damages recoverable under this title, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of
the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming
goods or parts; and
(b) Resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is
expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its
essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in Titles 1 through 10 of this
article.
(3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation
or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the
person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of
damages where the loss is commercial is not.