Maryland Code § CL-2-718
Section CL-2-718
(1) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement
but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual
harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or
nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing
unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.
(2) Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of goods because of the
buyer's breach, the buyer is entitled to restitution of any amount by which the sum
of his payment exceeds
(a) The amount to which the seller is entitled by virtue of terms
liquidating the seller's damages in accordance with subsection (1), or
(b) In the absence of such terms, twenty percent of the value of the
total performance for which the buyer is obligated under the contract or $500,
whichever is smaller.
(3) The buyer's right to restitution under subsection (2) is subject to offset
to the extent that the seller establishes
(a) A right to recover damages under the provisions of this title other
than subsection (1), and
(b) The amount or value of any benefits received by the buyer directly
or indirectly by reason of the contract.
(4) Where a seller has received payment in goods their reasonable value or
the proceeds of their resale shall be treated as payments for the purposes of
subsection (2); but if the seller has notice of the buyer's breach before reselling goods
received in part performance, his resale is subject to the conditions laid down in this
title on resale by an aggrieved seller (§ 2-706).