Maryland Code § CL-2-609
Section CL-2-609
(1) A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other's
expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable
grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other
may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives
such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which
he has not already received the agreed return.
(2) Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and
the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial
standards.
(3) Acceptance of any improper delivery or payment does not prejudice the
aggrieved party's right to demand adequate assurance of future performance.
(4) After receipt of a justified demand failure to provide within a reasonable
time not exceeding thirty days such assurance of due performance as is adequate
under the circumstances of the particular case is a repudiation of the contract.