Maryland Code § CL-2-608
Section CL-2-608
(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose
nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it
(a) On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be
cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was
reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the
seller's assurances.
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the
buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial
change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not
effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to
the goods involved as if he had rejected them.