Maryland Code § CL-13-403
Section CL-13-403
(a) (1) The Division may hold a public hearing to determine if a violation
of this title has occurred.
(2) The Division shall serve:
(i) A statement of charges on the alleged violator; and
(ii) A notice of the time and place of hearing on each party of
record.
(3) The Division shall hold the hearing not less than ten days after
service of the statement of charges. Each party of record may appear before the
Division in person or, at his option, by his authorized representative and may have
the assistance of an attorney. The parties may present evidence and cross-examine
witnesses. All testimony shall be given under oath and may be required by the
issuance of a subpoena signed by the Division. Irrelevant, unduly repetitious, or
protracted evidence may not be admitted. Hearings may be limited by the Division if
the Division so notifies each party before the hearing.
(4) The Division shall keep a full record of the hearing. The record
shall be open to inspection by any person. On request of an interested party to the
proceeding, the Division shall furnish the party a copy of the hearing record at a cost
which the Division considers appropriate.
(b) (1) (i) If, at the conclusion of the hearing, the Division determines
on the preponderance of evidence that the alleged violator violated this title, the
Division shall state its findings and issue an order requiring the violator to cease and
desist from the violation and to take affirmative action, including the restitution of
money or property.
(ii) The order may contain any stipulation or condition listed
in § 13-402(b) of this subtitle.
(iii) The order shall contain a notice which states that if the
Division determines that the violator has not corrected the violation and complied
with the order within 30 days following service of the order, the Division shall proceed
with enforcement pursuant to this subtitle.
(2) If, at the conclusion of the hearing, the Division determines on
the preponderance of evidence that the alleged violator did not violate this title, the
Division shall state its findings and issue an order dismissing the complaint.
(c) (1) If, at any time after a complaint has been filed, the Division
believes that an appropriate civil action to preserve the status quo or prevent
irreparable harm is advisable, it may file an action in court, including an action which
seeks a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction.
(2) To obtain compliance with its order, the Division may institute a
civil proceeding, including a proceeding which seeks a restraining order and a
temporary or permanent injunction.
(d) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section,
the Division may issue a cease and desist order without first conducting a hearing if
the Division has reasonable grounds to believe that:
(i) A person has violated this title;
(ii) The person will continue to violate this title causing harm
to additional consumers; and
(iii) Consumers harmed by the violations will be unable to
obtain restitution after a cease and desist hearing.
(2) (i) If the Division intends to issue a cease and desist order
under this subsection against a person who is in compliance with all applicable State
and local registration, licensing, and bonding laws, and is operating out of a fixed
retail location in the State, the Division shall serve an unsigned copy of the order on
the person at least 3 business days before it is to be issued.
(ii) The unsigned copy shall be served by delivering it to an
employee or agent of the person at the fixed retail location or, if the person operates
more than one retail location in the State, at the location that serves as the person's
principal office.
(iii) If the person presents evidence or security establishing
that the person will be able to pay restitution after a cease and desist hearing, the
order may not be issued.
(iv) If, after the person presents evidence under subparagraph
(iii) of this paragraph, the Division issues the order, the order shall discuss that
evidence and state with specificity the reasonable grounds the Division has to believe
that consumers harmed by the violations will be unable to obtain restitution after a
cease and desist hearing.
(3) A cease and desist order issued under this subsection shall grant
the respondent an opportunity to request a hearing under this section following
issuance of the order.
(4) A hearing shall be held within 7 days after the day on which a
request for a hearing is made.
(5) If no request is made, an order entered under this subsection is
final 30 days after the day on which the order is entered.