Maryland Code § CJ-9-303
Section CJ-9-303
(a) If a person in any state, which by its laws has made provision for
commanding persons within its borders to attend and testify in criminal prosecutions,
or grand jury investigations commenced or about to commence, in this State, is a
material witness in a prosecution pending in a court of record in this State, or in a
grand jury investigation which has commenced or is about to commence, a judge of
the court may issue a certificate under the seal of the court stating these facts and
specifying the number of days the witness will be required. A certificate may include
a recommendation that the witness be taken into immediate custody and delivered
to an officer of this State to assure his attendance in this State, unless the witness
shall be admitted to bail by the appropriate authority, upon condition that the
witness will appear at the time and place specified in the subpoena or summons
served upon him. This certificate shall be presented to a judge of a court of record in
the county in which the witness is found.
(b) If the witness is summoned to attend and testify in this State he shall
be tendered the sum of 10 cents a mile for each mile by the ordinary traveled route to
and from the court where the prosecution is pending, and $5 for each day that he is
required to travel and attend as a witness. A witness who has appeared in accordance
with the provisions of the summons shall not be required to remain within this State
a longer period of time than the period mentioned in the certificate, unless otherwise
ordered by the court. If the witness, after coming into this State, fails without good
cause to attend and testify as directed in the summons, he shall be punished in the
manner provided for the punishment of any witness who disobeys a summons issued
from a court of record in this State.