Maryland Code § CJ-9-302
Section CJ-9-302
(a) If a judge of a court of record in any state which by its laws has made
provision for commanding persons within that state to attend and testify in the State
certifies under the seal of the court that there is a criminal prosecution pending in
the court, or that a grand jury investigation has commenced or is about to commence,
that a person being within the State is a material witness in the prosecution, or grand
jury investigation, and that the presence of that person will be required for a specified
number of days, upon presentation of the certificate to any judge of a court of record,
in the county in which the person is, the judge shall fix a time and place for a hearing,
and shall make an order directing the witness to appear at a time and place certain
for the hearing.
(b) (1) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if at
a hearing under this subsection the judge determines that the witness is material
and necessary, that it will not cause undue hardship to the witness to be compelled
to attend and testify in the prosecution or a grand jury investigation in the other
state, and that the laws of the state in which the prosecution is pending, or grand
jury investigation has commenced or is about to commence, and of any other state
through which the witness may be required to pass by ordinary course of travel, will
give to the witness protection from arrest and the service of civil and criminal process,
the judge shall issue a summons, with a copy of the certificate attached, directing the
witness to attend and testify in the court where the prosecution is pending, or where
a grand jury investigation has commenced or is about to commence at a time and
place specified in the summons.
(ii) In a hearing under this subsection, the certificate shall be
prima facie evidence of all the facts stated therein.
(2) (i) In this paragraph, "legally protected health care" has the
meaning stated in § 2-312 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.
(ii) A judge may not order a person within the State to give
testimony or a statement, or produce documents, electronically stored information, or
other tangible things under this subsection, in a case where prosecution is pending,
or where a grand jury investigation has commenced or is about to commence, for a
violation of a criminal law of another state involving the provision of, receipt of, or
assistance with legally protected health care in the State, unless the acts forming the
basis of the prosecution or investigation would constitute a crime in this State.
(c) If a certificate recommends that the witness be taken into immediate
custody and delivered to an officer of the requesting state to assure his attendance in
the requesting state, the judge may, in lieu of notification of the hearing, direct that
the witness be forthwith brought before him for a hearing; and the judge at the
hearing being satisfied of the desirability of the custody and delivery, for which
determination the certificate shall be prima facie proof of a desirability may, in lieu
of issuing a subpoena or summons, order that a witness be forthwith taken into
custody and delivered to an officer of the requesting state, provided, however, that
the witness may be admitted to bail in the amount as may be fixed by the judge upon
condition that the witness will appear at the time and place specified in the subpoena
or summons served upon him.
(d) If the witness, who is summoned as above provided, after being paid or
tendered by some properly authorized person the sum of 10 cents a mile for each mile
by the ordinary traveled route to and from the court where the prosecution is pending
and $5 for each day, that he is required to travel and attend as a witness, fails without
good cause to attend and testify as directed in the summons, he shall be punished in
the manner provided for the punishment of any witness who disobeys a summons
issued from a court of record in this State.