Maryland Code § CJ-5-901
Section CJ-5-901
Unless a contract or agreement upon which an action is brought, or some
memorandum or note of it, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or
another person lawfully authorized by that party, an action may not be brought:
(1) To charge a defendant on any special promise to answer for the
debt, default, or miscarriage of another person;
(2) To charge any person on any agreement made on consideration of
marriage; or
(3) On any agreement that is not to be performed within 1 year from
the making of the agreement.