Maryland Code § CJ-5-808
Section CJ-5-808
(a) In this section, "person" does not include a governmental entity.
(b) A person is not liable for damages for a personal injury or death of an
individual who enters the person's dwelling or place of business if:
(1) The person reasonably believes that force or deadly force is
necessary to repel an attack by the individual; and
(2) The amount and nature of the force used by the person is
reasonable under the circumstances.
(c) Subsection (b) of this section does not apply to a person who is convicted
of a crime of violence under § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article, assault in the
second degree, or reckless endangerment arising out of the circumstances described
in subsection (b) of this section.
(d) The court may award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to a defendant
who prevails in a defense under this section.
(e) This section does not limit or abrogate any immunity from civil liability
or defense available to a person under any other provision of the Code or at common
law.