Maryland Code § CJ-5-604
Section CJ-5-604
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except for any willful or
grossly negligent act, a fire company or rescue company, and the personnel of a fire
company or rescue company, are immune from civil liability for any act or omission
in the course of performing their duties.
(b) (1) The immunity granted by this section is waived with respect to
actions to recover damages for the negligent operation of a motor vehicle to the
following extent:
(i) For a self-insured fire company or rescue company, liability
shall extend up to the minimum insurance limits imposed by § 17-103 of the
Transportation Article; and
(ii) For a fire company or rescue company insured by an
insurer authorized to issue insurance policies in this State, liability shall extend up
to the maximum limit of any basic vehicle liability insurance policy it has in effect,
exclusive of excess liability coverage.
(2) The immunity granted by this section is not waived and may be
raised as a defense as to any amount of damages claimed above the limits in this
subsection and as to any other action for damages not involving the negligent
operation of a motor vehicle.