Maryland Code § CJ-5-603
Section CJ-5-603
(a) A person described in subsection (b) of this section is not civilly liable for
any act or omission in giving any assistance or medical care, if:
(1) The act or omission is not one of gross negligence;
(2) The assistance or medical care is provided without fee or other
compensation; and
(3) The assistance or medical care is provided:
(i) At the scene of an emergency;
(ii) In transit to a medical facility; or
(iii) Through communications with personnel providing
emergency assistance.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to the following:
(1) An individual who is licensed by this State to provide medical
care;
(2) A member of any State, county, municipal, or volunteer fire
department, ambulance and rescue squad, or law enforcement agency, the National
Ski Patrol System, or a corporate fire department responding to a call outside of its
corporate premises, if the member:
(i) Has completed an American Red Cross course in advanced
first aid and has a current card showing that status;
(ii) Has completed an equivalent of an American Red Cross
course in advanced first aid, as determined by the Secretary of Health;
(iii) Is certified or licensed by this State as an emergency
medical services provider; or
(iv) Is administering medications or treatment approved for
use in response to an apparent drug overdose and the member is:
1. Licensed or certified as an emergency medical
services provider by the State Emergency Medical Services Board and authorized to
administer the medications and treatment under protocols established by the State
Emergency Medical Services Board;
2. Certified to administer the medications and
treatment under protocols established by the Secretary of Health; or
3. Certified to administer the medications and
treatment under protocols established by the Maryland State Police Medical Director;
(3) A volunteer fire department or ambulance and rescue squad
whose members have immunity; and
(4) A corporation when its fire department personnel are immune
under item (2) of this subsection.
(c) (1) An individual who is not covered otherwise by this section is not
civilly liable for any act or omission in providing assistance or medical aid to a victim
at the scene of an emergency, if:
(i) The assistance or aid is provided in a reasonably prudent
manner;
(ii) The assistance or aid is provided without fee or other
compensation; and
(iii) The individual relinquishes care of the victim when
someone who is licensed or certified by this State to provide medical care or services
becomes available to take responsibility.
(2) The immunity from civil liability under paragraph (1) of this
subsection applies to an individual when administering naloxone in response to a
known or suspected drug overdose.