Maryland Code § CJ-3-2C-02
Section CJ-3-2C-02
(a) (1) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a
claim shall be dismissed, without prejudice, if the claimant fails to file a certificate of
a qualified expert with the court.
(2) A certificate of a qualified expert shall:
(i) Contain a statement from a qualified expert attesting that
the licensed professional failed to meet an applicable standard of professional care;
(ii) Subject to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this
section, be filed within 90 days after the claim is filed; and
(iii) Be served on all other parties to the claim or the parties'
attorneys of record in accordance with the Maryland Rules.
(b) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, on written request
made by the claimant within 30 days of the date the claim is served, the defendant
shall produce documentary evidence that would be otherwise discoverable, if the
documentary evidence is reasonably necessary in order to obtain a certificate of a
qualified expert.
(2) (i) The defendant may move for a protective order to limit the
disclosure of documentary evidence requested under this subsection to protect the
defendant from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense.
(ii) On motion by the defendant under this paragraph, the
court:
1. Shall review the claimant's request for documentary
evidence; and
2. For good cause shown, may issue a protective order
specifying the documentary evidence that the defendant is required to produce.
(3) The time for filing a certificate of a qualified expert shall begin on
the date on which the defendant's production of the documentary evidence under
paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection is completed.
(4) The defendant's failure to produce the requested documentary
evidence under paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection shall constitute a waiver of the
requirement that the claimant file a certificate of a qualified expert as to that
defendant.
(c) (1) Upon written request by the claimant and a finding of good cause
by the court, the court may waive or modify the requirement for the filing of the
certificate of a qualified expert.
(2) The time for filing the certificate of merit of a qualified expert
shall be suspended until the court rules on the request and, absent an order to the
contrary, the certificate shall be filed within 90 days of the court's ruling.
(d) Discovery by the defendant as to the basis of the certificate of a qualified
expert shall be available.