Maryland Code § CJ-3-2C-01
Section CJ-3-2C-01
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Claim" means a civil action, including an original claim, counterclaim,
cross-claim, or third-party claim, originally filed in a circuit court or United States
District Court against a licensed professional or the employer, partnership, or other
entity through which the licensed professional performed professional services that
is based on the licensed professional's alleged negligent act or omission in rendering
professional services, within the scope of the professional's license, permit, or
certificate, for others.
(c) "Licensed professional" means:
(1) An architect licensed under Title 3 of the Business Occupations
and Professions Article;
(2) An interior designer certified under Title 8 of the Business
Occupations and Professions Article;
(3) A landscape architect licensed under Title 9 of the Business
Occupations and Professions Article;
(4) A professional engineer licensed under Title 14 of the Business
Occupations and Professions Article; or
(5) A professional land surveyor or property line surveyor licensed
under Title 15 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article.
(d) (1) "Qualified expert" means an individual who is a licensed
professional, or comparably licensed or certified professional under the laws of
another jurisdiction, knowledgeable in the accepted standard of care in the same
discipline as the licensed professional against whom a claim is filed.
(2) "Qualified expert" does not include:
(i) A party to the claim;
(ii) An employee or partner of a party;
(iii) An employee or stockholder of a professional corporation of
which a party is a stockholder; or
(iv) A person having a financial interest in the outcome of the
claim.