Maryland Code § CJ-3-2A-02
Section CJ-3-2A-02
(a) (1) All claims, suits, and actions, including cross claims, third-party
claims, and actions under Subtitle 9 of this title, by a person against a health care
provider for medical injury allegedly suffered by the person in which damages of more
than the limit of the concurrent jurisdiction of the District Court are sought are
subject to and shall be governed by the provisions of this subtitle.
(2) An action or suit of that type may not be brought or pursued in
any court of this State except in accordance with this subtitle.
(3) Except for the procedures stated in § 3-2A-06(f) of this subtitle,
an action within the concurrent jurisdiction of the District Court is not subject to the
provisions of this subtitle.
(b) A claim filed under this subtitle and an initial pleading filed in any
subsequent action may not contain a statement of the amount of damages sought
other than that they are more than a required jurisdictional amount.
(c) (1) In any action for damages filed under this subtitle, the health care
provider is not liable for the payment of damages unless it is established that the care
given by the health care provider is not in accordance with the standards of practice
among members of the same health care profession with similar training and
experience situated in the same or similar communities at the time of the alleged act
giving rise to the cause of action.
(2) (i) This paragraph applies to a claim or action filed on or after
January 1, 2005.
(ii) 1. In addition to any other qualifications, a health care
provider who attests in a certificate of a qualified expert or testifies in relation to a
proceeding before a panel or court concerning a defendant's compliance with or
departure from standards of care:
A. Shall have had clinical experience, provided
consultation relating to clinical practice, or taught medicine in the defendant's
specialty or a related field of health care, or in the field of health care in which the
defendant provided care or treatment to the plaintiff, within 5 years of the date of the
alleged act or omission giving rise to the cause of action; and
B. Except as provided in subsubparagraph 2 of this
subparagraph, if the defendant is board certified in a specialty, shall be board
certified in the same or a related specialty as the defendant.
2. Subsubparagraph 1B of this subparagraph does not
apply if:
A. The defendant was providing care or treatment to
the plaintiff unrelated to the area in which the defendant is board certified; or
B. The health care provider taught medicine in the
defendant's specialty or a related field of health care.
(d) Except as otherwise provided, the Maryland Rules shall apply to all
practice and procedure issues arising under this subtitle.