Maryland Code § CJ-3-2A-01
Section CJ-3-2A-01
(a) In this subtitle the following terms have the meanings indicated unless
the context of their use requires otherwise.
(b) "Arbitration panel" means the arbitrators selected to determine a health
care malpractice claim in accordance with this subtitle.
(c) "Court" means a circuit court for a county.
(d) "Director" means the Director of the Health Care Alternative Dispute
Resolution Office.
(e) "Economic damages" retains its judicially determined meaning.
(f) (1) "Health care provider" means a hospital, a related institution as
defined in § 19-301 of the Health - General Article, a medical day care center, a
hospice care program, an assisted living program, a freestanding ambulatory care
facility as defined in § 19-3B-01 of the Health - General Article, a physician, a
physician assistant, an osteopath, an optometrist, a chiropractor, a registered or
licensed practical nurse, a dentist, a podiatrist, a psychologist, a licensed certified
social worker-clinical, and a physical therapist, licensed or authorized to provide one
or more health care services in Maryland.
(2) "Health care provider" does not include any nursing institution
conducted by and for those who rely upon treatment by spiritual means through
prayer alone in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or
religious denomination.
(g) "Medical injury" means injury arising or resulting from the rendering or
failure to render health care.
(h) "Noneconomic damages" means:
(1) In a claim for personal injury, pain, suffering, inconvenience,
physical impairment, disfigurement, loss of consortium, or other nonpecuniary
injury; or
(2) In a claim for wrongful death, mental anguish, emotional pain
and suffering, loss of society, companionship, comfort, protection, care, marital care,
parental care, filial care, attention, advice, counsel, training, guidance, or education,
or other noneconomic damages authorized under Subtitle 9 of this title.