Maryland Code § CJ-3-1508
Section CJ-3-1508
(a) An individual who fails to comply with the relief granted in an interim
peace order under § 3-1503.1 of this subtitle, a temporary peace order under § 3-
1504(a)(2) of this subtitle, or a final peace order under § 3-1505(d)(1)(i), (ii), (iii), or
(iv) of this subtitle is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to:
(1) For a first offense, a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment
not exceeding 90 days or both; and
(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine not exceeding $2,500 or
imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both.
(b) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties provided
under subsection (a)(2) of this section, a prior conviction under § 4-509 of the Family
Law Article shall be considered a conviction under this section.
(c) (1) A law enforcement officer shall arrest with or without a warrant
and take into custody an individual who the officer has probable cause to believe is
in violation of an interim peace order, temporary peace order, or final peace order in
effect at the time of the violation.
(2) If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that an
individual described in paragraph (1) of this subsection is a service member in
violation of a military protection order entered into the Federal Bureau of
Investigation's National Crime Information Center database, the law enforcement
officer shall notify the law enforcement agency that entered the military protection
order into the database that the service member may have violated the military
protection order.