Maryland Code § CJ-3-1504
Section CJ-3-1504
(a) (1) (i) If after a hearing on a petition, whether ex parte or
otherwise, a judge finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the
respondent has committed, and is likely to commit in the future, an act specified in §
3-1503(a) of this subtitle against the petitioner or the petitioner's employee, the judge
may issue a temporary peace order to protect the petitioner or the petitioner's
employee.
(ii) In determining whether there are reasonable grounds to
believe that a respondent has committed, and is likely to commit in the future, an act
specified in § 3-1503(a) of this subtitle against the petitioner or the petitioner's
employee, the judge may consider whether a military protection order has been issued
against the respondent for the same or similar conduct against the same petitioner
or the petitioner's employee.
(2) The temporary peace order may include any or all of the following
relief:
(i) Order the respondent to refrain from committing or
threatening to commit an act specified in § 3-1503(a) of this subtitle against the
petitioner or the petitioner's employee;
(ii) Order the respondent to refrain from contacting,
attempting to contact, or harassing the petitioner or the petitioner's employee;
(iii) Order the respondent to refrain from entering the
residence of the petitioner or the petitioner's employee; and
(iv) Order the respondent to remain away from the place of
employment, school, or temporary residence of the petitioner or the petitioner's
employee.
(3) If the judge issues an order under this section, the order shall
contain only the relief that is minimally necessary to protect the petitioner or the
petitioner's employee.
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a law
enforcement officer immediately shall serve the temporary peace order on the
respondent.
(2) A respondent who has been served with an interim peace order
under § 3-1503.1 of this subtitle shall be served with the temporary peace order in
open court or, if the respondent is not present at the temporary peace order hearing,
by first-class mail at the respondent's last known address.
(c) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the temporary
peace order shall be effective for not more than 7 days after service of the order.
(2) The judge may extend the temporary peace order as needed, but
not to exceed 30 days, to effectuate service of the order where necessary to provide
protection or for other good cause.
(3) If the court is closed on the day on which the temporary peace
order is due to expire, the temporary peace order shall be effective until the second
day on which the court is open, by which time the court shall hold a final peace order
hearing.
(d) The judge may proceed with a final peace order hearing instead of a
temporary peace order hearing if:
(1) (i) The respondent appears at the hearing;
(ii) The respondent has been served with an interim peace
order; or
(iii) The court otherwise has personal jurisdiction over the
respondent; and
(2) The petitioner or the petitioner's employee and the respondent
expressly consent to waive the temporary peace order hearing.