Maryland Code § CJ-3-1503.1
Section CJ-3-1503.1
(a) A petition under this subtitle may be filed with a commissioner when
the Office of the District Court Clerk is not open for business.
(b) If a petition is filed with a commissioner and the commissioner finds
that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has committed, and
is likely to commit in the future, an act specified in § 3-1503(a) of this subtitle against
the petitioner or the petitioner's employee, the commissioner may issue an interim
peace order to protect the petitioner or the petitioner's employee.
(c) An interim peace order:
(1) Shall contain only the relief that is minimally necessary to protect
the petitioner or the petitioner's employee; and
(2) May order the respondent to:
(i) Refrain from committing or threatening to commit an act
specified in § 3-1503(a) of this subtitle against the petitioner or the petitioner's
employee;
(ii) Refrain from contacting, attempting to contact, or
harassing the petitioner or the petitioner's employee;
(iii) Refrain from entering the residence of the petitioner or the
petitioner's employee; and
(iv) Remain away from the place of employment, school, or
temporary residence of the petitioner or the petitioner's employee.
(d) (1) (i) An interim peace order shall state the date, time, and
location for the temporary peace order hearing and a tentative date, time, and
location for a final peace order hearing.
(ii) Except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, or
unless the court continues the hearing for good cause, a temporary peace order
hearing shall be held on the first or second day on which a District Court judge is
sitting after issuance of the interim peace order.
(2) An interim peace order shall include in at least 10-point bold
type:
(i) Notice to the respondent that:
1. The respondent must give the court written notice of
each change of address;
2. If the respondent fails to appear at the temporary
peace order hearing or any later hearing, the respondent may be served with any
other orders or notices in the case by first-class mail at the respondent's last known
address;
3. The date, time, and location of the final peace order
hearing is tentative only, and subject to change; and
4. If the respondent does not attend the temporary
peace order hearing, the respondent may call the Office of the Clerk of the District
Court at the number provided in the order to find out the actual date, time, and
location of any final peace order hearing;
(ii) A statement of all possible forms and duration of relief that
a temporary peace order or final peace order may contain;
(iii) Notice to the petitioner, petitioner's employee, and
respondent that, at the hearing, a judge may issue a temporary peace order that
grants any or all of the relief requested in the petition or may deny the petition,
whether or not the respondent is in court;
(iv) A warning to the respondent that violation of an interim
peace order is a crime and that a law enforcement officer shall arrest the respondent,
with or without a warrant, and take the respondent into custody if the officer has
probable cause to believe that the respondent has violated any provision of the
interim peace order; and
(v) The phone number of the Office of the District Court Clerk.
(e) Whenever a commissioner issues an interim peace order, the
commissioner shall:
(1) Immediately forward a copy of the petition and interim peace
order to the appropriate law enforcement agency for service on the respondent; and
(2) Before the hearing scheduled in the interim peace order, transfer
the case file and the return of service, if any, to the Office of the District Court Clerk.
(f) A law enforcement officer shall:
(1) Immediately on receipt of a petition and interim peace order,
serve them on the respondent named in the order; and
(2) Immediately after service, make a return of service to the
commissioner's office or, if the Office of the District Court Clerk is open for business,
to the clerk.
(g) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an interim peace
order shall be effective until the earlier of:
(i) The temporary peace order hearing under § 3-1504 of this
subtitle; or
(ii) The end of the second business day the Office of the Clerk
of the District Court is open following the issuance of an interim peace order.
(2) If the court is closed on the day on which the interim peace order
is due to expire, the interim peace order shall be effective until the next day on which
the court is open, at which time the court shall hold a temporary peace order hearing.
(h) A decision of a commissioner to grant or deny relief under this section is
not binding on, and does not affect any power granted to or duty imposed on, a judge
of a circuit court or the District Court under any law, including any power to grant or
deny a petition for a temporary peace order or final peace order.
(i) An individual who knowingly provides false information in a petition
filed under this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a
fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or both.